You are here: okdia.org > reports & results > world ranking

World Ranking List

An explanation how the ranking list is computed

Other Rankings

April 2010

World Champion still leads OK Dinghy World Ranking List

Following the end of the Southern Hemisphere season there have been sweeping changes to the top of the OK Dinghy World Ranking List. This issue of the ranking list includes the Australian and New Zealand Nationals, the Interdominion Championships and the World Championships held in Wellington in February.

A second world title as well as the New Zealand Nationals and Interdominion titles for Kiwi Karl Purdie have kept him clear ahead of the rest of the fleet and just a tantalising 3.6 points short of the magic 1000+ Club, an honour only held by Jorgen Lindhardtsen of Denmark and Nick Craig from Great Britain.

Craig, who finished fifth at the worlds, climbs from eighth to second in the ranking while the 2009 World Champion Thomas Hansson-Mild from Sweden drops to third. Hansson Mild was recently awarded the Vinges Cup by the Swedish Sailing Association for best male achievement of 2009, in recognition of his 2009 title win.

New entries into the top ten include Sonke Behrens from Germany, Russell Wood from New Zealand and the world championship runner up Mike Williams from Australia. A former world ranking leader, Lindhardtsen, skipped the world championships and has slipped to 18th overall, the first time he has been outside the top ten since this list was started.

Typically following a southern hemisphere world championship the list is dominated by Kiwi and Australian sailors. There are only six Europeans in the top 20, however the European season gets underway in a few weeks with the first of two major events in Medemblik. The traditional Spring Cup is being sailed on the IJsselmeer in May followed by the European Championships there in July.

The next release is scheduled just before the European Championships.

In total there are 409 sailors from 17 countries in the ranking list. The best 5 events count.

Ranking
RankNameNat.Sailno.PointsEvents sailed
1Karl PurdieNZL531996,628
2Nick CraigGBR2134948,119
3Thomas Hanson-MildSWE100893,769
4Greg WilcoxNZL522876,919
5Terry CurtisGBR2118820,5910
6Paul RhodesNZL517784,135
7Sonke BehrensGER690769,408
8Steve McDowellNZL525737,006
9Russell WoodNZL526719,985
10Mike WilliamsAUS730718,325
11Andre BlasseAUS727716,557
12Ben MorrisonNZL530716,415
13Roger Blass´┐ŻAUS678684,955
14Matt StevenNZL519683,585
15Tomasz GajPOL1668,929
16Adrian ManneringNZL504661,365
17Dan BushNZL478633,655
18Jorgen LindhartdsenDEN1364628,9511
19Brad DouglasNZL539623,923
20Nigel ManneringNZL500621,765
21Luke O'ConnellNZL511617,556
22Christian HedlundDEN1375617,3714
23Martin von ZimmermannGER493598,4611
24Christian OlesenDEN1340584,937
25Mike WildeNZL535582,885
26David HoogenboomNZL481553,295
27Owen AndersonNZL469553,175
28Greg WrightNZL475540,505
29Jon FishGBR2122538,328
30Darek KrasPOL5513,2013
31Oliver GronholzGER717496,038
32Alistair DeavesNZL538490,935
33Bartosz RakocyPOL19482,569
34Kagan WeeksNZL479468,253
35Gunter ArndtGER672463,006
36Marty WeeksNZL509462,895
37Peter ScheuerlGER718458,394
38Hans ElkjaerSWE99457,519
39Ben LutzNZL470445,553
40Glenn WilliamsAUS719442,915
41Mogens JohansenDEN1335442,725
42Jan Eric NystedtSWE66438,916
43Jonny CloughNZL498438,035
44Pawel PawlaczykPOL14419,157
45Rob HengstNZL533419,065
46Darren HuntAUS641410,244
47Antoni PawlowskiPOL31404,194
48Stefan MyralfDEN1333390,254
49Ralf TietjeGER750387,978
50Rainer Dr PospiechGER765387,687
51Ingmar JansonSWE2772378,087
52Jan-Erik EngholmSWE2782372,784
53Joergen SvendsenDEN3370,033
54Rene JohannsenDEN1361366,789
55Bo TeglersDEN1369362,046
56Ralf MackmanGER711355,106
57Peter RobinsonAUS736352,436
58Jorg RademacherGER730350,987
59Andrew PardingtonNZL528348,833
60Eddie O'DonnellAUS734347,905
61Chris DevineNZL502343,073
62Karsten HitzGER744340,255
63Alex ScolesGBR2135330,718
64Keith ByersGBR2084328,293
65Thomas GlasGER731327,478
66Peter LynchAUS726322,747
67Marek JarockiPOL16318,275
68Juliane HofmannGER767313,166
69Gary LokumAUS741312,224
70Radoslaw DrozdzikPOL44310,613
71Andreas PichGER747308,377
72Jens MakholmNOR467307,526
73Per JaenssonSWE222299,055
74Bo Staffan AnderssonSWE2784296,132
75Jorgen HolmDEN1377295,057
76Thorsten SchmidtGER737290,287
77Peter StephanGER665288,476
78Peter WallaceAUS716288,426
79Janusz StobinskiPOL10282,766
80Don WilliamsAUS668274,285
81Brent WilliamsAUS738272,434
82Tony WoodsGBR2124270,685
83Malte PedersenDEN1265262,6314
84David O'DonnellAUS695262,106
85Jakub KaniaPOL27261,146
86Christian HeinzeGER607260,249
87Julian BishopNZL516255,377
88Dirk GerickeGER735253,426
89Mark RobertsAUS739251,504
90Adrian CoulthardNZL472250,995
91Richard FurneauxAUS694246,217
92Hakan TornqvistSWE2786235,492
93Jurgen SpliethGER727235,034
94Ulf DagerbrandtSWE2741231,953
95Anders AndersenDEN1346231,863
96Andreas DeubelGER760226,087
97Antony RichGBR2121226,032
98Max NystedtSWE123223,784
99Katharina HussGER606222,358
100Andrew BakerAUS744222,247
101Mike EdwardsGBR2126220,853
102Jonas AnderssonSWE2770219,314
103Troels LykkeDEN1330216,953
104Andy TurnerGBR2123216,894
105Lennart HanssonSWE88213,743
106Peter WibroeDEN1344213,603
107Ronny PoelmanBEL220212,868
108Jan HartmannGER666210,882
109Bengt StrombergSWE11210,324
110Sam JedigDEN1329210,145
111Dirk DameGER688208,245
112Julian BurnhamGBR2101207,764
113Dan AgerGBR2120206,714
114Joe SchubertRSA31205,114
115Christian MidtgaardDEN1304202,443
116Paul VerrijdtBEL214199,577
117Marty PikeNZL536198,434
118Claes AhlstromSWE2780195,563
119Mark PerrowNZL527189,803
120Heinz RidderGER651189,778
121Jonas LindahlSWE64189,483
122Arne LindemannGER645187,244
123Evert NijzinkNZL515186,614
124Ingo StelzerGER755185,062
125Karl Johan OsthSWE2740184,475
126John HoogerbrugNZL458182,994
127Berndt SvennsonSWE2732178,253
128Fritz Banner PedersenDEN1331177,303
129Gavin WaldronGBR2085176,293
130Daniel GroschlGER656173,394
131Neil GoodheadGBR2125171,023
132Christian HussGER714168,748
133Matt StechmannNZL524168,225
134Piotr PrzewoznyPOL424165,964
135Bill TylerAUS692164,146
136Justin BarrAUS721162,722
137Christan Schmidt-MollerDEN1285159,304
138Jesper StrandbergDEN1370151,984
139Jerzy BojanowskiPOL18151,734
140Gautier AribaudFRA2000150,034
141Robert DeavesGBR2119148,532
142Marten BernesandSWE511147,514
143Frederic LamarqueFRA1764145,502
144Tim DaviesAUS732142,522
145Jan-Dietmar DellasGER680140,664
146Falk HagemannGER757137,714
147Per SorensenDEN1350136,714
148Jorg SylvesterGER726135,133
149Glenn YatesAUS724134,144
150Uwe BohmGER599133,933
151Bruce AshtonAUS728132,822
152Trent PryceNZL502130,923
153Richard BurtonGBR1774128,633
154Torsten AlbrechtBEL691128,225
155Kai WehmhoernerGER649127,875
156Slawomir Blaszka POL161127,282
157Erik BorkGER695126,763
158Gunnar GoronziGER487126,465
159Alain RenouxFRA3123,822
160Robert DavisAUS735123,603
161Arne MalmSWE2591122,143
162Jonathon O'DonnellAUS685121,473
163John Skjoldby PetersenDEN1303120,182
164Milosz WojewskiPOL22120,082
165Jan BechmannGER567115,025
166Robert SwieckiPOL40113,925
167Rod AndrewBEL1105,402
168Simon ShawGBR2065104,194
169Peter RudholmSWE2721104,092
170Andre HenningsGER621103,553
171Olle AlbrektssonSWE2787102,641
172Thomas NevelingGER664102,574
173Svend Erik MolbechDEN1366102,321
174Andy CouchGBR2133102,211
175Jaroslaw SzpinalskiPOL33399,322
176Magnus BagerSWE221799,033
177Dave KettridgeAUS72597,372
178Maxim van PeltBEL20797,001
179Yves KaminskiGER57796,284
180Alan AtkinGBR212995,694
181Yan RiallandFRA156295,592
182Raymond DodardFRA176494,772
183Anders WiddingSWE273994,533
184Mark JacksonAUS67493,821
185Martin EvansGBR211593,821
186Joe PorebskiNZL52392,852
187Ask AskholmDEN130292,501
188Michel LesureLUX190,592
189Mikael NielsenDEN133790,541
190Lars HultgrenSWE266890,372
191Nigel GroganGBR213188,692
192Thomas ChristensenDEN133686,793
193Dean DorazioAUS67385,262
194Olof LindgrenSWE7485,222
195Soren AndersenDEN127584,922
196Anders HolstDEN135384,641
197Fabian GronholzGER63283,712
198Marc BoizardFRA083,641
199Gareth WellsAUS74283,072
200Christian StormarkDEN982,681
201Thomas van HoeylandtBEL20582,001
202Nigel HarveyAUS61081,784
203Max SchlinkNZL50881,033
204Karsten KathGER72880,486
205Andy DaviesGBR211779,851
206Bjorn WestergaardDEN132178,751
207Bartosz ParzuchowskiPOL2376,892
208Mathias FiskerDEN134576,791
209Karsten KrausGER74374,671
210Stefan FagerlundSWE274672,171
211Jedrzej CharlampowiczPOL4569,813
212Simon CoxGBR212268,681
213Chris MasonAUS72268,681
214Bob BuchananAUS72668,172
215Jack GroganGBR196868,002
216Bengt LarssonSWE267266,332
217Czyz WaldemarPOL4165,972
218Didier SouliesFRA7465,732
219Hinnerk RiesGER67065,563
220Marina DellasGER72465,383
221Konrad KierzekPOL2164,812
222Sven MarchotGER64064,644
223Egon PetersenDEN131863,423
224Bertil EliassonSWE11163,282
225Carsten SassGER53963,092
226Jorgen SvendsenDEN150063,041
227Ulf BrandtDEN130261,471
228Mieczyslaw PoplonykPOL1560,891
229Kevin GibbGBR204560,291
230Jonas PeterssonSWE259960,001
231Rasmus ClausenDEN134259,822
232Susanne MackmanGER72359,402
233Freddy OttosenDEN88559,111
234Paul BoutsBEL15158,001
235John BallGBR210057,501
236Pete TurnerGBR205957,212
237Esben AndersenDEN30157,141
238Simon PoltegSWE275656,273
239Ivan PedersenDEN132255,501
240Mads BrockhussDEN135955,482
241Martin KayDEN130555,181
242Nik WallisAUS72054,512
243Dave CooperGBR203152,943
244Steve EdeGBR209651,911
245Jan Gjelstrup LarsenDEN132451,251
246Peter HorneAUS73351,181
247Jim HuntGBR211651,021
248Jacques BoizardFRA050,911
249Brett GrahamRSA49750,152
250Darren PriorGBR210749,121
251Joost RommelaereBEL5648,702
252Jan TaelmanBEL1548,202
253Brad JohansonCAN50048,002
254Tim O'LearyGBR196647,742
255Olivier RonsiauxFRA176947,002
256Mike WalkerAUS65546,432
257Tom LonsdaleGBR206846,321
258Jakub SwerpelPOL47945,952
259Jonas PerssonSWE045,911
260Yannick LaumansBEL20544,901
261Mads ChristensenDEN136044,501
262Jan BehrendtGER75943,291
263Joel SkeltonAUS64643,261
264Maurice SlapBEL20343,001
265David RoseGBR212442,111
266Soren ChristiansenDEN123942,061
267Ed DuttonGBR212841,542
268Johhny Leif HansenDEN134241,431
269Didier CrescenceFRA180141,001
270Grant PedersenNZL51840,991
271Radek DrozdzikPOL4440,741
272Kevin KnottAUS50040,741
273Paul FosterAUS72240,631
274Arne GoodNED65739,502
275Lynge Thang JorgensenDEN137139,462
276Jan SeekanpGER63039,371
277Ian Lind SeddonDEN128638,392
278Paul RichardsAUS66637,941
279Richard HamGBR205337,941
280Ulrik LarsenDEN125937,631
281Jens LaugeDEN127137,501
282Deryck LovegroveGBR213037,392
283Piotr BajonczakPOL4636,761
284Bob ChapmanAUS70436,671
285Laurence PicardFRA036,362
286Jorg PosnyGER69735,731
287Hendrik BendsenDEN30235,541
288Magnus GillgrenSWE259935,431
289Paul PikeGBR210435,262
290Douglas ParkerAUS70235,151
291Keith DuttonGBR212734,691
292Stefan BleichGER69134,631
293Helene BoizardFRA034,551
294Przemyslaw DrozdzikPOL10434,121
295Manca MacimeFRA133634,001
296Jacob Christensen WulffDEN132633,571
297 Stephan KlausGER61533,501
298Christopher ArnellGBR206433,201
299J P WilliamsGBR211231,721
300Anders GunnersenDEN131631,611
301Graham LambertNZL49331,532
302Konrad KowalczykPOL15731,471
303Andres Blasco CortesESP130,751
304Marion RuckGER55930,241
305Maciej Pezala POL6230,151
306Mark SkeltonAUS65130,071
307Magnus HaglundSWE207130,001
308Tom PedersenDEN126129,711
309Jurgen IllersGER64329,571
310Andy HolmesGBR205629,561
311Gunnar SpechtGER69429,172
312Alexandre RosierBEL028,602
313Gerd BreitbartGER66228,051
314Kacper JarockiPOL3427,832
315Koen HopsyBEL027,801
316Niels Jorgen LarsenDEN134327,681
317Zbibniew MichalskiPOL21027,501
318Marek BarnatPOL4926,961
319Graham PearceAUS73726,761
320Ian HarrisGBR210526,701
321Henning Biering NeilsenDEN135726,181
322Frank PraterAUS67926,111
323Tom O'DonnellAUS69326,022
324Maxine MancaFRA133625,901
325Andrew DayGBR210225,781
326Michael JorgensenDEN133025,711
327Mary ReddyhoffGBR205825,042
328Peter WestDEN134824,253
329Robbie WilsonGBR213423,971
330Dominique IstasseBEL12523,702
331Bartosz SzymikPOL6523,692
332Arkadiues SarowskiPOL4723,571
333Mariusz PietrzakPOL6123,531
334Frank HansenDEN134522,651
335Norbert PetrauschGER63022,393
336Johanna Andrew BeckerBEL2922,001
337Erik ThompsonAUS64221,912
338Colin SlevinGBR210821,181
339Conrad BrownUSA61021,181
340Torbjorn SvenssonSWE275720,911
341Per TrolleDEN135420,881
342Tom PearceAUS73720,831
343Bill BradburnGBR209219,841
344Niels TrolandDEN15919,642
345Marcin RymerPOL68219,561
346Joachim UllrichGER6319,271
347Dennis OlssonSWE274318,481
348Uli BorchenGER58718,301
349Mariusz WasilewskiPOL8018,241
350David SwalesAUS62518,191
351Erik DubreuilFRA018,181
352Josh WeeksNZL51818,122
353Julian von ColinSUI6617,972
354Michael WolfGER36017,801
355Jake O'DonnellAUS66017,792
356Mathieu ChenuilFRA72317,791
357Jaruslav SpinalskiPOL6117,361
358Piotr MaleckiPOL1716,911
359Mateusz KaesmarekPOL4516,791
360Wilhelm KathGER74816,501
361Jonas BorupDEN133916,002
362Claes HeymanSWE276315,651
363Colin LynchAUS45715,561
364Cornelia WirbeleitGER63315,451
365Ralf GerbigGER35715,282
366Stefan NikiciukPOL17814,261
367Didier MathouFRA140414,001
368Joachim SingethanGER58813,781
369Dave ClancyAUS73313,251
370Craig LynchAUS68412,921
371Par KarlssonSWE269512,831
372Sam BlocksidgeGBR209212,791
373Ortwin ZimmerGER712,681
374Jerzy FaustmannPOL3811,621
375Ralf AbratisGER7211,161
376Bernd WillmannGER66010,721
377Jens KaiserGER65910,231
378Peter NielsenDEN127210,001
379Poul ChristiansenDEN127710,001
380Jake CracknellGBR201210,001
381Per Bo HansenDEN134110,001
382Marek CzarnieckiPOL710,001
383Rune LarsenDEN115910,001
384Hendrik KjeldsenDEN121210,001
385Claus HagerupDEN137810,001
386Olle HeimerssonSWE27469,551
387Miroslav ZdrawomyslowPOL28,971
388Russell PetersonAUS6678,961
389Denis GillesBEL58,801
390Rolf MeilenbrockPOL4978,291
391Tobias WillmannGER4048,201
392Reinhard GrassmelGER1898,001
393Julian MasslerGER28,001
394Ernst RaminGER7088,001
395Ben SteelGBR20347,971
396Peter AebeloeSWE27387,501
397Jens SvensenDEN13667,381
398Alexander HirschGER5437,201
399James AndrewGBR20906,901
400Chris BiscombGBR20836,481
401Lukasz FuterskiPOL5066,321
402Sven BeyeGER7195,021
403Thierry DamblonBEL445,001
404Roy BurnhamGBR21155,001
405Sam WoodsGBR19985,001
406Fredrik LundbergSWE05,001
407Jakob ChristensenDEN12715,001
408Andrzej HoszkoPOL1235,001
409Morgan StaleyAUS7084,841