You are here: okdia.org > reports & results > world ranking

World Ranking List

An explanation how the ranking list is computed

Other Rankings

November 2008

Jorgen Lindhardtsen
Jørgen Lindhardtsen at the World Championship 2007

Evergreen Lindhardtsen back on top

Consistent results and consistent showing from Jørgen Lindhardtsen (DEN) has taken him back to the top of the final OK Dinghy World Ranking List of 2008, knocking the triple world champion Nick Craig (GBR) of the top spot for the first time in two years. Less points than last year from Craig at the both the world championship (where he finished second) and Kiel Week (third), combined with missing several of the later season events has cost him dearly, though with a new boat beckoning for 2009, he is still a long way from being a has-been. Meanwhile Lindhardtsen, competed in one more event than Craig and also convincingly won his 13th Danish National title to add to other great results earlier in the year to reverse Craig's 30 point lead and take the overall lead for the second time in the history of the Ranking List.

The actual sailors in the top 10 remain exactly the same for this issue, but some have shuffled places. World Champion Karl Purdie (NZL) remains in third, having not competed in any events since the last release, althoughwith the southern hemisphere season only just getting underway, there could be big changes for the next release. A good performance from Purdie at the Interdominion and New Zealand Nationals should allow him to take the lead.

Gunter Arndt (GER) moves up one place to fourth and Christian Olesen (DEN) moves up four places to fifth. Ironically, after winning both the Belgian Nationals and the British Nationals, Terry Curtis (GBR) drops one place to seventh. The other events included in this issue are the Polish Nationals, won by Antoni Pawlowski (POL), the Swedish Nationals, won by Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE) and the French Nationals, won by Noël Masseron (FRA).

For the first time ever the ranking list now includes 397 competitors from 12 nations. The next release will be in March after the main events downunder have been completed.

Ranking
RankNameNat.Sailno.PointsEvents
1Jørgen LindhardtsenDEN1364909,0812
2Nick CraigGBR2116881,5112
3Karl PurdieNZL531867,847
4Gunter ArndtGER672866,678
5Christian OlesenDEN1340847,4910
6Martin von ZimmermannGER493836,6912
7Terry CurtisGBR2118835,8010
8Mark PerrowNZL527810,199
9Andre BlasseAUS727807,078
10Steve McDowellNZL525790,767
11Thomas Hanson-MildSWE2767784,919
12Oliver GronholzGER717781,5910
13Pawel PawlaczykPOL14774,048
14Thomas GlasGER731762,8713
15Luke O'ConnellNZL511760,9510
16Karsten HitzGER744739,598
17Greg WilcoxNZL522734,556
18Jorgen HolmDEN1371718,9612
19Hans ElkjaerSWE99702,438
20Marek JarockiPOL16674,978
21Robert DeavesGBR2119674,745
22Jon FishGBR2122668,358
23Rene JohannsenDEN1361659,197
24Alistair DeavesNZL532652,696
25Bo TeglersDEN1324641,3810
26Ralf TietjeGER750637,3410
27Andreas PichGER747632,2310
28Trent PryceNZL502629,627
29Jan Eric NystedtSWE66607,567
30Alex ScolesGBR2117602,7710
31Dan AgerGBR2120587,098
32Anders AndersenDEN1346583,914
33Darek KrasPOL5550,7511
34Peter ScheuerlGER718525,985
35Christian MidtgaardDEN1304524,074
36Gavin WaldronGBR2085523,336
37Mike EdwardsGBR2126507,465
38Glenn YatesAUS724496,556
39Paul RhodesNZL517494,985
40Ian HarrisGBR2105491,105
41Peter StephanGER665487,758
42Tomasz GajPOL1486,569
43Bartosz RakocyPOL19470,7912
44Carsten SassGER539465,337
45Dave ClancyAUS733461,574
46Dave KettridgeAUS725460,215
47Hinnerk RiesGER670459,4610
48Matt StevenNZL501440,392
49Jan-Erik EngholmSWE2763437,194
50Bob BuchananAUS726435,614
51Keith DuttonGBR2127433,966
52Darren HuntAUS641430,686
53Neil GoodheadGBR2125424,257
54Matt StechmannNZL524421,196
55Janusz StobinskiPOL10418,827
56Rainer Dr PospiechGER745402,608
57Arne LindemannGER645398,367
58Jorg RademacherGER730396,416
59Mogens JohansenDEN1335389,425
60Joe PorebskiNZL523384,547
61David O'DonnellAUS695382,426
62Keith ByersGBR2084376,354
63Jakub KaniaPOL27375,679
64Dirk GerickeGER735366,376
65Sonke BehrensGER695357,015
66Gunnar SpechtGER694354,206
67Christian HedlundDEN1368352,987
68Grant PedersenNZL518352,933
69Bengt StrombergSWE11340,546
70Mike WildeNZL529338,815
71Jerzy BojanowskiPOL18338,097
72Troels LykkeDEN1330319,873
73Dirk DameGER688317,687
74Andreas DeubelGER671316,639
75Peter LynchAUS713313,254
76Max NystedtSWE123311,684
77Ralf MackmanGER723311,645
78Antony RichGBR2121309,444
79Antoni PawlowskiPOL31306,993
80Katharina HussGER606299,356
81Claes AhlstromSWE2780299,036
82Thorsten SchmidtGER737296,066
83Falk HagemannGER659294,556
84Erik BorkGER695293,235
85Juliane HofmannGER699291,947
86Peter WallaceAUS716290,197
87Roger Blass´┐ŻAUS678279,703
88Per JaenssonSWE222278,154
89Yves KaminskiGER577275,896
90Piotr PrzewoznyPOL424271,524
91Jorg SylvesterGER526266,105
92Tim DaviesAUS732258,493
93Bruce AshtonAUS728257,563
94Ingmar JansonSWE2772256,044
95Paul VerrijdtBEL214255,667
96Jonas QuistSWE33252,263
97Peter WibroeDEN1344251,023
98Joe SchubertDEN1347249,215
99Ulf DagerbrandtSWE2731248,814
100Jonas BorupDEN1339236,508
101Bill TylerAUS692231,065
102Heinz RidderGER651225,098
103Robert DavisAUS735223,641
104Christian HeinzeGER607221,268
105Richard FurneauxAUS694213,074
106Ed DuttonGBR2128210,734
107Christan Schmidt-MollerDEN1285210,534
108Fritz Banner PedersenDEN1331208,493
109Andy TurnerGBR2123199,023
110Ronny PoelmanBEL220198,037
111Justin BarrAUS721196,372
112Radek DrozdzikPOL44193,553
113John MeadowcroftGBR2084191,912
114Ben MorrisonNZL530189,903
115Tom PearceAUS715187,184
116Jan-Dietmar DellasGER698187,115
117Deryck LovegroveGBR2130184,105
118Julian BurnhamGBR2101183,073
119Malte PedersenDEN1265180,259
120Peter RobinsonAUS688180,103
121Morgan StaleyAUS708179,025
122Lennart HanssonSWE2768178,363
123Christian HussGER714170,106
124Piotr BajonczakPOL46168,624
125Mick McQueenAUS703164,082
126Per SorensenDEN1350162,495
127Maciej Pezala POL62160,214
128Fabian GronholzGER632157,124
129Simon ChildsGBR2101155,471
130Christian HartmannGER120152,735
131Tim SmithAUS730148,293
132Russell WoodNZL526145,163
133Stu BannatyneNZL499141,572
134Dan SlaterNZL515140,001
135Tobias WillmannGER404138,307
136Tom GuthormsenNOR459138,252
137John Skjoldby PetersenDEN0135,723
138Ivan PedersenDEN1322135,572
139EddieO'DonnellAUS693132,133
140Jonas AnderssonSWE2770131,662
141Alastair GairNZL521130,371
142Adrian GorkaPOL190129,983
143Mieczyslaw PoplonykPOL15128,192
144Jan HartmannGER666127,093
145Josh JuniorNZL491125,561
146Karl Johan OsthSWE2740123,974
147Bernd WillmannGER660123,066
148Ulf BrandtDEN1302122,941
149Jesper StrandbergDEN1370121,663
150Thomas NevelingGER664117,603
151Sam JedigDEN1329117,513
152Maciej MiskoPOL46113,553
153Andrew PardingtonNZL528110,482
154Jaroslaw SzpinalskiPOL333109,084
155Bartosz Przbysz POL47108,923
156Gunnar GoronziGER687108,466
157Mike WalkerAUS655108,163
158Gerd BreitbartGER662106,504
159Dean DorazioAUS673105,952
160Jonas LindahlSWE2750105,451
161Czyz WaldemarPOL41104,834
162Sven MarchotGER640103,894
163Jim HuntGBR2116102,031
164Simon ShawGBR2065101,873
165Andrew RowettAUS69999,222
166Ellen KetteridgeAUS67298,013
167Rod AndrewBEL197,232
168Rainer RehbehnGER42496,821
169Owen AndersonNZL46992,623
170Slawomir Blaszka POL16192,061
171Jonas PerssonSWE091,821
172Frederic LamarqueFRA176491,001
173Yannick LaumansBEL20589,801
174Mads ChristensenDEN136089,001
175Alan AtkinGBR212988,814
176Nik WallisAUS64287,893
177Przemyslaw DrozdzikPOL10487,752
178Andrew DayGBR210286,562
179Pete TurnerGBR205986,412
180Maurice SlapBEL20386,001
181Piotr FalczynskiPOL4585,553
182Christian SenstGER71084,762
183David RoseGBR212484,221
184Soren ChristiansenDEN123984,121
185Torsten AlbrechtGER59682,903
186Andres Blasco CortesESP182,714
187Didier CrescenceFRA180182,001
188Henning Biering NeilsenDEN135780,832
189Bill BradburnGBR209279,222
190Donat KujawinskiPOL20179,191
191Lynge Thang JorgensenDEN137178,932
192Berndt SvennsonSWE273278,642
193Thomas ChristensenDEN133677,363
194Per Arne OlsenSWE3377,022
195Dave CooperGBR203176,113
196Ulrik LarsenDEN125975,251
197Jan WirbeleitGER59074,154
198Yan RiallandFRA156273,001
199Paul PikeGBR210472,843
200Uwe BohmGER59972,672
201Joost RommelaereBEL5671,542
202Jorg PosnyGER69771,461
203Milosz WojewskiPOL2270,881
204Per TrolleDEN135470,783
205Maxine MancaFRA133669,302
206Stefan BleichGER69169,271
207Marty WeeksNZL50967,143
208Bertil EliassonSWE272167,001
209 Stephan KlausGER61567,001
210Christopher ArnellGBR206466,411
211Jonathan HoganAUS68566,203
212Jakub DworniczakPOL2464,252
213Reinhard GrassmelGER18964,184
214Sebastian KnorrGER3364,104
215Alain RenouxFRA364,001
216J P WilliamsGBR211263,441
217Konrad KowalczykPOL15762,941
218Tim O'LearyGBR196662,032
219Rolf MeilenbrockPOL49761,695
220Paul RichardsAUS66660,752
221Marion RuckGER55960,491
222Darren PriorGBR210760,452
223Michel LesureLUX160,312
224Olof LindgrenSWE271960,001
225Tom PedersenDEN126159,411
226Tony WoodsGBR206859,382
227Jedrzej CharlampowiczPOL4558,552
228Mike WilliamsAUS72056,121
229Jan TaelmanBEL456,112
230Daniel GroschlGER65655,852
231Koen HopsyBEL055,601
232Noel MasseronFRA2955,001
233Raymond DodardFRA176455,001
234Zbibniew MichalskiPOL21055,001
235Jack GroganGBR196854,531
236David HoogenboomNZL48154,522
237Peter HorneAUS053,361
238Norbert PetrauschGER63052,744
239Konrad KierzekPOL2152,572
240Bartosz ParzuchowskiPOL2352,351
241Tony ThresherGBR177451,251
242Todd HughesAUS50050,591
243Arne MalmSWE149,092
244Dave RidleyNZL47648,521
245Josh WeeksNZL50948,302
246Finn JensenDEN121448,041
247Douglas FlahertyAUS70647,832
248Mariusz PietrzakPOL6147,061
249Karsten KathGER78747,066
250Peter BerghSWE274346,802
251Aaron HeritageAUS6746,451
252David McGregorGBR210146,251
253Didier SouliesFRA7446,001
254Nigel GroganGBR213145,631
255Uwe RademacherGER045,352
256Frank HansenDEN134545,291
257Bob ChapmanAUS70445,071
258Jens Kostka GER60944,293
259Jan BechmannGER56744,201
260Stefan NikiciukPOL17844,013
261G HagenaersBEL20742,501
262Peter NielsenAUS64042,301
263John HoogerbrugNZL36042,092
264Torbjorn SvenssonSWE275741,821
265Mary ReddyhoffGBR205841,412
266Gary LokumAUS54341,372
267Peter YatesAUS70940,921
268Jurgen SpliethGER72740,711
269Egon PetersenDEN131840,062
270Niels TrolandDEN15939,282
271Marcin RymerPOL68239,121
272Per BaagoeDEN124838,911
273Joachim UllrichGER6338,541
274Radoslaw DrozdzikPOL4438,391
275Marina DellasGER68038,192
276Olle HeimerssonSWE274637,732
277Gautier AribandFRA200037,001
278Per BlommegerdSWE273336,821
279Uli BorchenGER58736,601
280Mariusz WasilewskiPOL8036,471
281Al FryGBR21136,251
282Eric WarneckeGER4136,105
283Scott BeavisNZL51935,872
284Robert Glowacki POL335,481
285Douglas ParkerAUS61234,922
286Frank PraterAUS67934,843
287Jaruslav SpinalskiPOL6134,731
288Rob HengstNZL49434,071
289Piotr MaleckiPOL1733,821
290Mikkel HvalsoeDEN130133,821
291Lars HanssonSWE27733,352
292Susanne MackmanGER72332,801
293Anders WiddingSWE032,731
294Emily FurneauxAUS63032,533
295David SwalesAUS62531,911
296Mark GeboesBEL60431,791
297Chris BiscombGBR208331,722
298Simon PoltegSWE277131,251
299Jakub SwerpelPOL47931,181
300Ralf GerbigGER35731,123
301K HauspyBEL5830,001
302Kamil KaluznyPOL1129,681
303Dan BushNZL47829,261
304Ian Lind SeddonDEN115929,022
305Arne GoodNED65729,001
306Stewart ColesGBR207228,751
307Peter WestDEN134828,592
308Brett HollyAUS64128,491
309J TiefaneFRA2128,211
310Peter RudblomSWE028,181
311Didier MathouFRA140428,001
312Joachim SingethanGER58827,561
313Roger ColeGBR211427,501
314Graham LambertNZL49327,223
315Robert SwieckiPOL209925,881
316Flemming IpsenDEN135525,871
317Ortwin ZimmerGER725,371
318Alexandre RosierBEL025,201
319Richard BurtonGBR177424,841
320Simon TuckerNZL49924,441
321Rudiger PrinzGER71124,361
322Soren AndersenDEN127524,121
323Roy BurnhamGBR211523,752
324Magnus BagerSWE023,641
325Jan DurajskiPOL24723,553
326Jerzy FaustmannPOL3823,241
327Erik Dergent BEL12822,861
328Ed BradburnGBR209222,751
329Dennis OlssonSWE122,362
330Ralf AbratisGER7222,311
331Roger KauffmannGER65822,181
332Johhny RodholmDEN32921,961
333Dominique IstasseBEL12521,401
334Jake CracknellGBR201221,251
335J HuybrechtsBEL20821,071
336Krzystof KolanowskiPOL13520,971
337Bartosz SzymikPOL6520,591
338Mads BrockhussDEN135920,251
339Gareth WellsAUS64420,201
340Pete WatersNZL47419,631
341Johhny Leif HansenDEN134219,351
342P LaumansBEL20519,291
343Duncan LockAUS65318,821
344Sebastian GruszkaPOL11318,181
345Martin KayDEN130518,041
346Miroslav ZdrawomyslowPOL217,941
347Denis GillesBEL517,601
348John WalderGBR191517,501
349Alan SteilAUS63617,431
350Jan LarsenSWE016,741
351Mateusz BujkoPOL72716,611
352Ben KerstenAUS64316,051
353Ben SteelGBR203415,941
354Kacper JarockiPOL3415,291
355Pawel WozniakPOL27215,161
356James ColeGBR196715,001
357Philip RzepeckyNZL50014,811
358Jens SvensenDEN136614,751
359Marten BernesandSWE014,551
360Alexander HirschGER54314,391
361Michael WichmannGER66114,181
362James AndrewGBR209013,801
363Robert PatrosPOL613,711
364Andrew MaCleanAUS66313,291
365Andre HenningsGER62113,041
366Niels Jorgen LarsenDEN134312,831
367Lukasz FuterskiPOL50612,651
368Alex HobernGBR198312,501
369Robin KernGER6911,322
370Bob EastwoodGBR200111,251
371Adrian ManneringNZL50411,002
372Johanna Andrew BeckerBEL2910,361
373Sven BeyeGER71910,041
374Thierry DamblonBEL4410,001
375Colin PageGBR192710,001
375=Sam WoodsGBR199810,001
375=Fredrik LundbergSWE010,001
375=Jakob ChristensenDEN127110,001
375=Andrzej HoszkoPOL12310,001
380Rudiger LippertGER3999,821
381Zbibniew JurkiewiczPOL659,351
382Christof PanseGER2409,091
383Mikkel SlovDEN138,911
384Roger CooperGBR20748,751
385S MackmannGER728,571
386Konrad ZajacPOL3477,901
387Per Bo HansenDEN13287,611
388Per KarlssonSWE20717,271
389D IstasseBEL1256,791
390Sam PrestonGBR19626,251
391Ruban SzymonPOL6495,901
392Kai WehmhoernerGER2915,451
393Ed KennedyAUS6195,001
393=F StephanGER6155,001
393=Bjorn GustafssonSWE775,001
393=Tom PrestonGBR2085,001
393=Henrik HansenDEN13595,001