You are here: okdia.org > reports & results > world ranking

World Ranking List

An explanation how the ranking list is computed

Other Rankings

December 2010

Nick Craig retakes OK Dinghy World Number one spot

The final release of the OK Dinghy World Rankings for 2010 brings a familiar face back to the top. Former world champion and long time World Number 1 Nick Craig (GBR) has retaken the number 1 spot with a scant half a point lead over current world champion Karl Purdie (NZL). The 2002 World Champion Greg Wilcox (NZL) rounds out the top three after a very successful season.

This release includes results from the Europeans in Medembik, as well as the Danish, British, Polish, German, Swedish, Belgian and French national championships.

By some incredibly involved arithmetic Purdie finds himself just half a point off retaining his number 1 spot. This is purely due to Craig sailing more events in the current season. Craig's lead will only last until Easter though, unless he intends to compete in the Interdoms in Melbourne. Terry Curtis (GBR) climbs to his highest ranking of fourth while the 2009 World champion Thomas Hansson-Mild drops to fifth after taking the summer off.

Interest in the class is certainly on a high, with subsequent world championships set for Denmark, Thailand and then Australia in coming years.

The next list will be out in April after the Australian and New Zealand Nationals and the Interdominion Championship. The Kiwis intend to send a strong team to Melbourne so it looks set to be another high scoring regatta for them, cementing many of the top 20 places. However with the 2011 World Championship being held in Largs, Scotland, many of the Europeans will be looking to up their game and make a strong challenge for the top 10.

Ranking
RankNameNat.Sailno.PointsEvents sailed
1Nick CraigGBR2134966,107
2Karl PurdieNZL531965,587
3Greg WilcoxNZL522946,9412
4Terry CurtisGBR2118909,8510
5Thomas Hanson-MildSWE100822,457
6Paul RhodesNZL517797,915
7Sonke BehrensGER690765,199
8Jorgen SvendsenDEN1385743,578
9Russell WoodNZL526733,125
10Ben MorrisonNZL530729,335
11Steve McDowellNZL525728,235
12Mike WilliamsAUS730727,125
13Andre BlasseAUS727720,806
14Tomasz GajPOL1696,3811
15Matt StevenNZL519696,285
16Roger Blass´┐ŻAUS678695,705
17Jorgen LindhartdsenDEN1364687,0712
18Adrian ManneringNZL504673,625
19Dan BushNZL478645,705
20Christian HedlundDEN1375638,7318
21Brad DouglasNZL539636,403
22Nigel ManneringNZL500633,375
23Martin von ZimmermannGER493618,4211
24Jon FishGBR2136604,759
25Pawel PawlaczykPOL14603,607
26Mike WildeNZL535593,425
27Bartosz RakocyPOL19585,247
28Luke O'ConnellNZL511569,064
29David HoogenboomNZL481564,475
30Owen AndersonNZL469563,275
31Alistair DeavesNZL542559,194
32Oliver GronholzGER717556,199
33Darek KrasPOL5554,9314
34Greg WrightNZL475550,395
35Antoni PawlowskiPOL31533,466
36Gunter ArndtGER672522,506
37Rene JohannsenDEN1361514,2610
38Ralf TietjeGER750508,928
39Christian OlesenDEN1340508,416
40Rainer Dr PospiechGER765507,637
41Hans ElkjaerSWE99491,6810
42Arne LindemannGER752481,216
43Kagan WeeksNZL479478,573
44Marty WeeksNZL509471,915
45Stefan MyralfDEN1333457,2310
46Ben LutzNZL470454,133
47Jorg RademacherGER730449,098
48Glenn WilliamsAUS719448,035
49Jonny CloughNZL498447,485
50Jan-Erik EngholmSWE2782435,805
51Rob HengstNZL533428,725
52Andreas PichGER747424,978
53Bo TeglersDEN1369420,107
54Peter StephanGER665418,809
55Peter ScheuerlGER718418,613
56Radoslaw DrozdzikPOL44414,195
57Ralf MackmanGER771410,247
58Hakan TornqvistSWE2786404,734
59Tim GoodbodyIRL10395,783
60Andreas DeubelGER760390,778
61Tony WoodsGBR2124385,506
62Darren HuntAUS641382,453
63Thomas GlasGER731366,736
64Jorgen HolmDEN1377359,356
65Peter RobinsonAUS736359,076
66Ingemar JansonSWE2772354,398
67Eddie O'DonnellAUS734352,805
68Chris DevineNZL502351,433
69Andrew PardingtonNZL528350,923
70Dirk DameGER688347,846
71Jan Eric NystedtSWE66341,794
72Ronny PoelmanBEL220338,738
73Keith ByersGBR2084334,173
74Peter LynchAUS726322,747
75Mogens JohansenDEN1335320,824
76Dirk GerickeGER735319,556
77Gary LokumAUS741319,294
78Marek JarockiPOL16315,314
79Jens MakholmNOR467314,0211
80Juliane HofmannGER767313,126
81Alex ScolesGBR2135304,256
82Gavin WaldronGBR2085292,833
83Peter WallaceAUS716290,945
84Andre HenningsGER621280,435
85Don WilliamsAUS668279,615
86Christian HeinzeGER607278,098
87Thorsten SchmidtGER737277,908
88Brent WilliamsAUS738274,294
89Antony RichGBR2121270,342
90David O'DonnellAUS695265,055
91Jan-Dietmar DellasGER680258,616
92Adrian CoulthardNZL472256,975
93Mark RobertsAUS739254,674
94Jurgen SpliethGER727251,435
95Richard FurneauxAUS694250,247
96Malte PedersenDEN1265250,1016
97Svend Erik MolbechDEN1366249,843
98Bo Staffan AnderssonSWE2784249,112
99Julian BishopNZL516245,557
100Ulf DagerbrandtSWE2741244,203
101Janusz StobinskiPOL10229,775
102Ivan PedersenDEN1256227,513
103Andrew BakerAUS744225,627
104Stefan HaageGER761217,814
105Paul VerrijdtBEL214215,087
106Lennart HanssonSWE88213,874
107Jan HartmannGER666210,882
108Andy TurnerGBR2123210,404
109Julian BurnhamGBR2101207,834
110Marty PikeNZL536204,854
111Claes AhlstromSWE2780203,532
112Radek DrozdzikPOL44198,803
113Falk HagemannGER757197,254
114Ingo StelzerGER755195,063
115Robert DeavesGBR2138194,782
116Richard BurtonGBR1774194,323
117Bengt LarssonSWE2764193,735
118Evert NijzinkNZL515193,464
119Piotr PrzewoznyPOL117192,565
120Mike EdwardsGBR2126190,453
121John HoogerbrugNZL458189,194
122Deryck LovegroveGBR2130186,824
123Erik BorkGER695177,774
124Jens LaugeDEN11176,004
125Marten BernesandSWE511170,724
126Matt StechmannNZL524169,225
127Martin BowerGBR2119166,633
128Uwe BohmGER599166,033
129Katharina HussGER606164,686
130Justin BarrAUS721162,722
131Bill TylerAUS692162,605
132Bengt StrombergSWE11156,743
133Raymond DodardFRA1764156,493
134Karsten HitzGER744156,324
135Robert SwieckiPOL40154,197
136Per JaenssonSWE222153,903
137Neil GoodheadGBR2125153,163
138Sam JedigDEN1329152,125
139Frederic LamarqueFRA1764150,002
140Fabian GronholzGER632145,574
141Krzysztof DabkowskiPOL58143,431
142Tim DaviesAUS732142,522
143Anders AndersenDEN1346141,242
144Heinz RidderGER651140,838
145Jan BechmannGER567139,497
146Troels LykkeDEN1330139,162
147Lars HultgrenSWE2668136,203
148Christian MidtgaardDEN1304135,742
149Torsten AlbrechtBEL691134,356
150Carsten SassGER539133,293
151Alain RenouxFRA3133,052
152Bruce AshtonAUS728132,822
153Ask AskholmDEN1302132,403
154Mark PerrowNZL527132,002
155Karsten KrausGER743131,962
156Jonas AnderssonSWE2770131,192
157Berndt SvennssonSWE2755129,783
158Stefan hagerlandSWE10128,882
159Joe SchubertRSA31128,104
160Robert DavisAUS735123,603
161Michel LesureLUX1117,002
162Gunnar GoronziGER766116,954
163Anders WiddingSWE2739116,163
164Christian HussGER742115,996
165Magnus GillgrenSWE2599115,763
166Fritz Banner PedersenDEN1331115,212
167Jesper StrandbergDEN1315113,713
168Simon ShawGBR2137113,014
169Jorg SylvesterGER726112,732
170Milosz WojewskiPOL22112,322
171Jonathon O'DonnellAUS685110,063
172Marek BarnatPOL424109,853
173Jonas LindahlSWE64109,522
174Martin EvansGBR2115109,012
175Mieczyslaw PoplonykPOL333107,112
176Jerzy BojanowskiPOL18106,993
177Karl Johan OsthSWE2740105,473
178Gerd BreitbartGER662104,662
179Daniel GroschlGER656104,553
180Jakub DworniczakPOL24103,632
181Olle AlbrektssonSWE2787102,641
182Karsten KathGER728101,997
183Ian HarrisGBR2105101,941
184Arne MalmSWE2591100,413
185Kai WehmhoernerGER64999,067
186Andrew RushworthGBR213498,871
187Per SorensenDEN135098,622
188Olof LindgrenSWE271997,712
189Glenn YatesAUS72494,443
190Freddy OttosenDEN138294,433
191Mark JacksonAUS67493,821
192Noel MasseronFRA2993,571
193Joe PorebskiNZL52392,852
194Alan AtkinGBR212992,054
195Paul BoutsBEL15190,432
196Dawid KaniaPOL2790,001
197Max NystedtSWE12389,282
198Jakub KaniaPOL2789,192
199Peter RudholmSWE272186,672
200Trent PryceNZL50285,742
201Olivier RonsiauxFRA181885,294
202Dean DorazioAUS67385,262
203Bertil EliassonSWE11184,062
204Marc BoizardFRA173483,962
205Max SchlinkNZL50883,333
206Gareth WellsAUS74283,072
207Thomas ChristensenDEN133683,052
208Nigel HarveyAUS61081,784
209Magnus BagerSWE221781,373
210Yannick LaumansBEL20580,711
211Pierre DebickiFRA6980,711
212Dave CooperGBR203178,133
213Rod AndrewBEL177,142
214Mary ReddyhoffGBR205873,483
215Jurgen IllersGER64373,282
216Darren PriorGBR210771,332
217Jan Siebe de VriesNED55571,032
218Gautier AribaudFRA200070,803
219Andy HolmesGBR212770,752
220Chris MasonAUS72268,681
221Wilhelm KathGER74868,292
222Christopher ArnellGBR201568,231
223Yann RiallandFRA166367,861
224Martin WerdermannGER77067,132
225Susanne MackmanGER72366,862
226Donat KujawinskiPOL20166,671
227Stig Hyling MunchausDEN138664,621
228Jens Christian JurlanderSWE22262,781
229Sven MarchotGER64062,013
230Jean Claude lidonFRA181061,431
231John Skjoldby PetersenDEN130360,092
232Marina DellasGER72459,584
233Norbert PetrauschGER63058,755
234Patrick LaumansBEL20558,211
235Roland GadsbyGBR174857,741
236Thomas NevelingGER66457,663
237Tony ThresherGBR213357,411
238Bartosz Przbysz POL4756,671
239Paul PikeGBR210456,583
240Konrad KierzekPOL6255,302
241Maxine MancaFRA133655,001
242Jacques BoizardFRA111754,742
243Dave KettridgeAUS72554,711
244Nik WallisAUS72054,512
245Lasse HanssonSWE2753,181
246Bill BradburnGBR213552,901
247Manca MacimeFRA133652,712
248Kay NickelkoppeGER75652,431
249Peter WibroeDEN134452,141
250Peter HorneAUS73351,181
251Andy CouchGBR213351,101
252Laurence PicardFRA176951,044
253Claes HeymanSWE276350,953
254Brett GrahamRSA49750,152
255Tom PedersenDEN126150,111
256Poul ChristiansenDEN127749,503
257Mathieu ChenuilFRA72348,992
258Egon PetersenDEN131848,592
259Czyz WaldemarPOL8148,572
260Maxim van PeltBEL20748,501
261Joost RommelaereBEL5648,432
262Adrian WalkerGBR212647,452
263Tobias WillmannGER40446,861
264Maurycy ChomiczPOL6646,671
265Mike WalkerAUS65546,432
266Thomas AugustesenDEN132445,891
267Dan AgerGBR212045,511
268Mads BrockhussDEN135945,352
269Mikael NielsenDEN133745,271
270Dennis OlssonSWE66145,042
271Knut RaminGER75144,571
272Yves KaminskiGER57744,312
273Joel SkeltonAUS64643,261
274Mikkel HvalsoeDEN130142,591
275Anders HolstDEN135342,321
276Christian StormarkDEN941,341
277Thomas van HoeylandtBEL20541,001
278Kevin KnottAUS50040,741
279Robert Cambell GreyGBR213940,651
280Paul FosterAUS72240,631
281Slawomir Blaszka POL16140,631
282Robby WerdermannGER57740,512
283Rasmus ClausenDEN134240,092
284Robert Glowacki POL340,001
285Andy DaviesGBR211739,931
286Mateusz KaesmarekPOL4639,423
287Bjorn WestergaardDEN132139,381
288Lasse LanteSWE2438,791
289Arkadiues SarowskiPOL2338,452
290Mathias FiskerDEN134538,391
291Paul RichardsAUS66637,941
292Jaroslaw SzpinalskiPOL33337,231
293Reinhard GrassmelGER18937,142
294Simon PoltegSWE275637,142
295Maciej MalagPOL2036,671
296Bob ChapmanAUS70436,671
297Soren AndersenDEN127536,431
298Nicolas SilvyFRA104435,711
299Douglas ParkerAUS70235,151
300Robert BanckenNED63835,042
301Brad JohansonCAN50034,473
302Christan Schmidt-MollerDEN128534,461
303Simon CoxGBR212234,341
304Graham LambertNZL49332,972
305Nigel GroganGBR213132,941
306Uli BorchersGER58732,501
307Bob BuchananAUS72631,391
308Henrik KjeldsenDEN121231,111
309Johanna Andrew BeckerBEL2930,642
310Kevin GibbGBR204530,151
311Kacper JarockiPOL3430,092
312Mark SkeltonAUS65130,071
313Jonas PeterssonSWE259930,001
314Yan RiallandFRA156229,551
315John BallGBR210028,751
316Bernd WillmannGER66028,571
317Esben AndersenDEN30128,571
318Cornelia WirbeleitGER63328,032
319Martin KayDEN130527,591
320Sebastian KnorrGER5727,361
321Andreas RisneSWE127,271
322Michael JorgensenDEN133027,082
323Graham PearceAUS73726,761
324Frank PraterAUS67926,111
325Tom O'DonnellAUS69326,022
326Steve EdeGBR209625,961
327Jan Gjelstrup LarsenDEN132425,631
328Bartosz ParzuchowskiPOL2325,361
329Simon DavisGBR214125,321
330Jakob ChristensenDEN132624,781
331Pawel WozniakPOL27223,331
332Tom LonsdaleGBR206823,161
333Susanne MackmannGER72423,021
334Thierry DamblonBEL4422,861
335Ralf GerbigGER35722,182
336Erik ThompsonAUS64221,912
337Jan BehrendtGER75921,651
338Mikael HaglundSWE275321,521
339Didier SouliesFRA7421,361
340Conrad BrownUSA61021,181
341Tom PearceAUS73720,831
342Soren AndersenNOR720,771
343Johhny Leif HansenDEN134220,711
344Peter AebeloeSWE278420,382
345Jack GroganGBR196820,371
346Jedrzej CharlampowiczPOL4520,271
347Jan SeekanpGER63019,691
348Michael WolfGER36019,332
349Simon HoultGBR213319,191
350Richard HamGBR205318,971
351lars BorggrenSWE275018,641
352Lynge Thang JorgensenDEN137118,441
353David SwalesAUS62518,191
354Josh WeeksNZL51818,122
355Pete TurnerGBR205917,941
356Jake O'DonnellAUS66017,792
357Hendrik BendsenDEN30217,771
358Helene BoizardFRA017,271
359Jacob Christensen WulffDEN132616,791
360Filip FazulaPOL5216,671
361Dominique IstasseBEL12516,431
362kevin RiallandFRA111016,431
363Tim O'LearyGBR196616,181
364Matt BatesGBR209216,131
365Anders GunnersenDEN131615,801
366Colin LynchAUS45715,561
367Jakub SwerpelPOL47915,181
368Magnus HaglundSWE207115,001
369Ian Lind SeddonDEN128614,821
370Jan TaelmanBEL1514,001
371Niels Jorgen LarsenDEN134313,841
372Craig LynchAUS68412,921
373Arne GoodNED65712,501
374Sven BeyeGER71512,171
375Kim W HolmDEN138912,111
376Julian von ColinSUI6612,012
377Robbie WilsonGBR213411,991
378Colin SlevinGBR210810,591
379Jens KaiserGER65910,231
380Andres Blasco CortesESP110,001
381Ingemar HelgessonSWE267210,001
382Philippe DarcosFRA12910,001
383Adam KrzyzkowskiPOL22010,001
384Erik DubreuilFRA09,091
385Russell PetersonAUS6678,961
386Par KarlssonSWE26958,341
387Rudiger LippertGER3998,001
388Alexandre RosierBEL08,001
389Bartosz SzymikPOL656,701
390Dominique IstasseBEL1256,501
391Ed DuttonGBR21286,401
392Sam BlocksidgeGBR20926,401
393Peter NielsenDEN12725,001
394Jonas BorupDEN13395,001
395Jake CracknellGBR20125,001
396Per Bo HansenDEN13415,001
397Marek CzarnieckiPOL75,001
398Rune LarsenDEN11595,001
399Hendrik KjeldsenDEN12125,001
400Claus HagerupDEN13785,001
401Peter WestDEN13484,981
402Julian MasslerGER24,001
403Ernst RaminGER7084,001