You are here: okdia.org > reports & results > world ranking

World Ranking List

The latst updates moves to events.okdinghy.org

An explanation how the ranking list is computed

Other Rankings

March 2020

Thomas Hansson-Mild stays on top of OK Dinghy World Rankings

Thomas Hansson-Mild
Thomas Hansson-Mild<

Thomas Hansson-Mild, from Sweden, stays at the top of the first OK Dinghy World Ranking list of the year, the third list in a row that the 2009 World Champion tops the list, after reaching the number one spot in July 2019 for the first time ever. Fredrik Lööf, also from Sweden, is second with Tomasz Gaj, from Poland in third.

This release includes the four southern hemisphere events over the past four months. The top seven boats all stay the same with the only climber into the top 10 being Steve McDowell, moving up from 13th to tenth.

In December 2019, Shane Smith won Sail Brisbane in his brand new Damien Widdy wooden built boat, from Glenn Williams and Kelvin Holtd. Next up was the Australian Nationals in Adelaide, in January, which was cut short by two days because of extreme weather at both ends of the wind range. Rob McMillan dominated the championship to win from Mark Jackson and Tim Davies.

The focus then moved to New Zealand with the National Championship being won by Andrew Phillips, taking a close series and his first national title ever, at Worser Bay in Wellington, from Steve McDowell and Luke O’Connell. At the infamous Turangi International in March, Eric Rone won three out of four races to take the title from McDowell and Rod Davis.

What this season brings has yet to be seen, but we hope the first OK Dinghy World Ranking List of the year is also not the last. With all events in the first half of the European season already cancelled due to COVID-19, results from 2018, with half points, and results from 2019, with full points, will stand until 2021 when hopefully these events will take place again.

The original press release when this ranking was published on Mailchimp

Ranking
RankNameNat.Sailno.PointsEvents sailed
(5 to count)
1Thomas Hansson-MildSWE100995,5411
2Fredrik LööfSWE69978,218
3Tomasz GajPOL1935,6814
4Greg WilcoxNZL595880,5516
5Luke GowerNZL573813,268
6Jan KurfeldGER18772,817
7Ask AskholmDEN22771,5711
8Chris TurnerGBR44752,787
9Bo PetersenDEN1507745,7711
10Steve McDowellNZL579735,186
11Luke O'ConnellNZL578733,476
12Jesper HøjerDEN20715,658
13Mark JacksonAUS768698,388
14Ralf TietjeGER5693,3511
15Rod DavisNZL592677,947
16Henrik Kofoed LarsenDEN1487671,1710
17Gunter ArndtGER2667,406
18Ben MorrisonNZL580661,415
19Andrew PhillipsNZL559660,114
20Brent WilliamsAUS775655,075
21Andre BudzienGER71636,306
22Rainer PospiechGER11635,799
23Sönke BehrensGER77633,999
24Martin von ZimmermannGER803626,3611
25Lars Johan BrodtkorbNOR428618,584
26Chris FenwickNZL567607,766
27Wolfgang HöfenerGER3607,488
28Richard BurtonGBR8599,114
29Eric RoneNZL583598,916
30Mark SkeltonAUS753593,126
31Hans BörjessonSWE139592,196
32Dan SlaterNZL562583,363
33Stefan de VriesNED6578,375
34Oliver GronholzGER772577,148
35Pawel PawlaczykPOL14574,247
36Tim DaviesAUS791569,975
37Russell WoodNZL552553,904
38Jørgen HolmDEN1477547,369
39Halvor SchøyenNOR6547,345
40Mathew MasonNZL570543,333
41Simon ProbertNZL565542,968
42Marek BernatPOL7537,6414
43Andreas PichGER7533,0413
44Stephan VeldmanNED673531,7911
45Paul RhodesNZL577523,494
46Peter RobinsonAUS774522,266
47Mike WildeNZL575522,006
48David BourneGBR17518,206
49Nick CraigGBR2208513,023
50Anders AndersenDEN1450506,675
51Rohan LordNZL584500,673
52Malte PedersenDEN7498,2514
53Mark PerrowNZL581490,384
54Stefan PaviaSWE20487,805
55Jono CloughNZL498486,684
56Jan Hempel SparsøDEN1510476,975
57Stefan JaensonSWE722470,566
58Thomas OldsNZL546465,795
59Julien DejugnatFRA1820463,938
60Mats CaapSWE797458,467
61Hans ElkjaerSWE99454,268
62Roger BlasséAUS749453,714
63Bengt LarssonSWE2450,437
64Ulli KurfeldGER18450,065
65Jan-Dietmar DellasGER81446,2710
66Ronald FoestGER8445,867
67Thomas GlasGER731445,777
68Jörg SylvesterGER826440,8110
69Keith ByersGBR2176439,668
70Jens LaugeDEN10438,304
71Jörg RademacherGER775432,557
72Ian HopwoodGBR2188432,276
73Brett DanielNZL561430,815
74Joe SchubertDEN1399426,098
75Henrik Kimmer PetersenDEN1533423,505
76David van der WendeNZL530419,513
77Jacob LundingDEN1385418,734
78Mats BendixDEN1528417,503
79Grant WakefieldAUS776415,506
80Dirk DameGER75414,217
81Valerian LebrunFRA11410,983
82Jan-Erik EngholmSWE2788410,396
83Alistair DeavesNZL542409,455
84Dirk GerickeGER22408,219
85Tony WoodsGBR2179401,056
86Jesper BendixDEN1522400,706
87Alex ScolesGBR13395,244
88Bob BuchananAUS766394,9511
89Jonas BörjessonSWE5391,575
90Gordon SimsNZL587389,844
91Charlie CumbleyGBR6389,724
92Frank StrelowGER79384,699
93Stefan RassauGER12382,337
94Glenn WilliamsAUS786376,895
95Lars EdwallSWE59371,794
96Josh ArmitNZL485368,451
97Lutz BoguhnGER4368,168
98Adrian CoulthardNZL588366,965
99Steve WilsonAUS741363,844
100James BevisAUS778362,073
101Sam MarshallNZL482361,083
102Falk HagemannGER838360,457
103Henri SkouDEN1419356,168
104Stefan HaageGER78354,047
105Marc Vande Ghinste BEL15353,886
106Ralf MackmanGER773350,878
107TimothéePetetinFRA1838343,715
108André BlasséAUS729343,504
109Johan BjørlingDEN1485342,254
110Marc GriseNZL589337,935
111Thorsten SchmidtGER9333,7910
112Anthony OsmanGBR28333,034
113Anders Gerhardt-HansenDEN1499321,548
114Holger KrasmannGER21314,126
115Patrick DebaereFRA86313,546
116Philip RzepeckyNZL574313,527
117Bo JensenDEN70313,516
118Duncan EllisGBR95313,273
119Dan BushNZL526312,836
120Troels TrabjergDEN1503312,374
121Sven BeyeGER715310,308
122Håkan TörnqvistSWE4305,335
123Daniel GröschlGER595300,358
124Claus StockhardtGER784295,909
125Mogens JohansenDEN1435293,764
126Remi BlandureauFRA1769287,958
127Bo TeglersDEN1402286,641
128Mats HovdeSWE15285,975
129Dean ColemanNZL568281,916
130Rob HengstNZL571279,814
131Axel FisherGER809279,319
132Jaroslaw RadzkiPOL10278,125
133Chris LinksAUS765274,592
134Jørgen LindhartdsenDEN142274,005
135Peter van der SchaafNED12266,148
136Greg SalthouseNZL470264,832
137William HeritageGBR41263,133
138Heinz RidderGER820261,9612
139Nigel ManneringNZL512260,562
140Gerd BreitbartGER607259,726
141Matthew HoldsworthNZL536259,702
142Jamie HarrisGBR2144254,553
143Jochen LollertGER821251,837
144Fabian GronholzGER6251,034
145Phil CovenyNZL569249,337
146Ulf SahleSWE55248,276
147Sefton PowrieNZL564245,567
148Garry LockNZL576241,492
149Sybren HornstraNED669238,879
150Thomas MeyerDEN1508236,585
151Jean Louis PetetinFRA1836234,464
152Kelvin HoldtAUS708232,574
153Ingo BallersteinGER789231,344
154Frederic LamarqueFRA1764227,155
155Claus Gjoderum MortensenDEN1397226,612
156Elizabeth WilliamsAUS759225,694
157Christian MidtgaardDEN1304225,373
158Jim HuntGBR11225,103
159Michael MorrisonNZL555223,584
160Henri BerengerFRA17220,237
161Mark RutherfordAUS757218,422
162Shane SmithAUS77217,993
163Per WestlundSWE60217,225
164Dave KetteridgeAUS725216,173
165Paul VerrijdtBEL214215,715
166Olivia ChristieNZL498214,641
167Karsten KrausGER809214,102
168Lars HaverlandGER792211,232
169Jonathon BarnettNZL500211,112
170Tim NormannDEN1482208,234
171Laurent PetetinFRA1828208,134
172Deryck LovegroveGBR2198206,915
173Ed BradburnGBR2185205,953
174Sverker HärdSWE2849202,014
175Søren SigurdssonDEN1458200,275
176Tomas SkeppmarkSWE2809199,343
177Mike InwoodNZL504198,262
178Alain RenouxFRA1824195,374
179Carsten SassGER690192,165
180Patrick MoreauFRA1769190,985
181Jean Christphe MorinFRA1837189,994
182Simon CoxGBR4189,894
183Dean SalthouseNZL474188,572
184Joost RommelaereBEL248184,054
185Peter RudblomSWE77182,154
186Bo Reker AndersenDEN1182,033
187Thomas JacobsenDEN1516177,254
188Robert ŚwieckiPOL40175,906
189Juliane HofmannGER767175,503
190Harry MilneNZL497175,172
191Przemyslaw DroździkPOL44174,633
192Don WilliamsAUS727173,816
193Volker KlingerGER673173,243
194Josh NewmanNZL509172,091
195Massimo AngelinoBEL227171,103
196Roime EricsonSWE2791169,725
197Maya Hansson MildSWE57169,523
198Eddie O'DonnellAUS734169,432
199Jan Siebe de VriesNED672169,432
200Olof StenströmDEN1484169,144
201Michael MöckelGER812167,444
202Christian KirchnerGER66167,385
203Frédéric VandenbergheBEL2178160,804
204Peter WibroeDEN1509160,692
205Tim McDowellNZL560158,324
206Peter ThyboDEN14157,318
207Jan DisselGER225155,352
208Lars AndresenDEN1463153,973
209Frederik RoentgenGER13151,954
210Claes AvellanSWE2816151,634
211Jessica FinkeGER788150,678
212Erik ThompsonAUS706149,326
213Knut RaminGER751149,235
214Gavin PoulloinGBR77149,152
215Jørg JahnsenGER59147,822
216Christian HeinzeGER10146,793
217Jean Claude LidonFRA1810146,586
218Axel ProppGER178146,145
219David HoogenboomNZL563145,282
220Peter HeideDEN1442143,392
221Francois PodevynBEL207142,768
222Fergus BarnhamGBR2143142,292
223Uli BorchersGER539141,297
224Martin DouglasNZL586141,103
225Hessel HoekstraNED667140,486
226Mike WilliamsAUS730139,692
227Morten AndrersenDEN12139,101
228Richard FurneauxAUS740138,025
229Peter LynchAUS726137,793
230Jörg PosnyGER697136,434
231Philippe CowezBEL 28135,626
232Chris SalthouseNZL479135,403
233Joe PorebskiNZL523132,493
234Jörg HägerGER33130,902
235Jacob BangDEN1390129,303
236Karen RobertsonGBR14129,083
237George CooperNZL536128,561
238Rod AndrewBEL1128,006
239Jonas QuistSWE666127,552
240Peter ZeilerDEN666127,165
241John DouglasNZL 369123,823
242David VincentAUS782123,003
243Thomas KvistDEN1336121,503
244Jean-Michel RouxFRA4121,382
245Nigel ComberNZL511121,375
246Claes HeymanSWE2802120,536
247Jacques PirenneBEL 232120,002
248Thomas GabsDEN1464119,822
249Terry CurtisGBR69119,342
250Poul VincentsDEN1392115,883
251Radoslaw DroździkPOL4115,182
252Magnus GillgrenSWE888115,134
253Patrice RovereFRA1709113,663
254Julius RaithelGER746113,543
255Nick LoganGBR2136113,312
256Niklas EdlerSWE71113,131
257Joris van BaarleBEL228112,885
258Mads BendixDEN100112,112
259Emil BengtsonSWE555111,251
260Rob McmillanAUS 790110,001
261Finn HanssenNOR20109,302
262Simon CowoodGBR3108,742
263Benjemin HammeröSWE72107,501
264Matt ButterfieldNZL593107,362
265Sebastian KauleGER71106,051
266Peter PlesnerDEN1505105,394
267Ingmar JanssonSWE2804105,213
268Lars Stenfeldt HansenDEN1520104,741
269Rainer HaacksGER111104,202
270Andrew RushworthGBR67103,762
271Søren JohnsonDEN1433103,521
272Johan GeenenNED678103,133
273Jon HendesonNZL339101,932
274Christian ViereckDEN1272101,502
275Johan GreenenNED678100,553
276Nick GrayAUS764100,372
277Laurent HayFRA75100,001
278Erik LindénSWE2067100,001
279Jan BeckmannGER56799,944
280Arne MalmSWE8099,484
281Michel LesureLUX199,193
282Mårten BernesandSWE285899,102
283Lars HanssonSWE2298,713
284Rob LigtenbergNED47398,475
285Jørgen SvendsenDEN396,821
286Timo PapasokratisBEL22496,673
287Peter KorsbjergDEN153196,342
288Damien WiddyAUS78795,913
289Grzegorz SalamonPOL1995,423
290Rodney TiddGBR6894,033
291Andreas DeubelGER992,211
292Malain RenouxFRA182491,302
293Stefan MyralfDEN690,311
294Ove EgestenSWE284289,242
295Philippe ChelleFRA185288,423
296Jonas UllmannDEN143487,111
297Simon dan PetersenDEN137585,431
298Andrew ThyrdAUS66284,922
299Volker PaatzGER76984,702
300Pascal TetardFRA15084,351
301Michal StrumnikPOL77782,371
302Adrian ManneringNZL50482,331
303Antony RichGBR1981,922
304Daen DorazioAUS71581,621
305Xavier BeckiusFRA183581,495
306Robert BanckenNED9981,175
307Marty PikeNZL54780,973
308John ShirleyNZL 53980,392
309Jan CarlssonSWE1780,132
310Maximilian KiepGER65979,693
311Karsten HitzGER7778,911
312Michael HorvathAUS74476,812
313Mary ReddyhoffGBR5876,803
314Didier SoulieFRA79476,802
315Sipke HeokstraNED63876,582
316Jens Falk-AdamsenDEN152375,923
317Will CroxfordGBR212474,502
318Stephen WilsonAUS74174,291
319Johanna Andrew BeckerBEL2972,516
320Anders WiddingSWE279272,123
321Fritz Banner PedersenDEN145471,942
322Mark WildenbergNED65271,502
323Grant PedersenNZL55971,161
324Mike WalkerAUS73670,553
325Sam JedigDEN143870,462
326Gaëlle PaponnaudFRA166470,152
327Arne JohanssonSWE280170,001
328Michael ShannonNZL55769,952
329Robert DeavesGBR1069,812
330Christian ThomsenDEN70369,752
331Gareth WellsAUS74267,572
332Anna LivbjergDEN143067,421
333Sven MarchotGER64067,123
334Steve CookeGBR206867,052
335Pierre ArrighiFRA182967,052
336Tobias HendorffDEN143064,902
337Florent DelacourtFRA76963,842
338Roger WoodNZL50163,592
339Ben PickeringGBR9962,941
340Jonas KronerGER74661,862
341Tom PedersenDEN126161,702
342Paul PikeGBR208061,703
343Peter FrissellUSA58561,562
344Per NissenDEN152660,861
345Sean HomanAUS75460,001
346Steven ShaleAUS77260,002
347Bernd Schulz-StucherGER82959,002
348Christian RasmussenDEN144659,002
349Olle AlbrektssonSWE279758,072
350Tony BierreNZL55058,043
351Peter LesterNZL 55057,961
352Lars Jorgen AndresenDEN146356,461
353Erik BorkGER69555,901
354Henry KopplinGER1554,741
355Gary McLennanAUS69453,852
356Steven HumphrisAUS77152,861
357Maik WestfehlingGER1752,111
358Westfehling MaikGER75951,801
359Mads BrockhussDEN141951,702
360Anders JohannsenDEN280151,631
361Thomas ChristensenDEN141551,282
362Søren ChristiansenDEN142051,021
363Max FryAUS72250,602
364Gunnar GoronziGER76650,012
365Mark BosmaNED68049,953
366Peter ScheuerlGER61849,471
367Michael DinesenDEN149749,381
368Phil BarnettAUS75049,291
369Flemming HøstgaardDEN130549,211
370Bruce SchofieldAUS71748,524
371Karsten KathGER79348,464
372Patrick RohlinSWE048,001
373Jaroslaw SoltysGER68647,962
374Jesper StrandbergDEN7747,832
375Andy OsmanGBR5947,822
376Ray HallNZL50247,671
377Paul CraigGBR212947,061
378Wilhelm KathGER81446,362
379Jakob WitthøftDEN152145,633
380Nils TrollandDEN148145,631
381Glenn YatesAUS76745,321
382Chris VisickAUS75845,252
383Pierre PetetinFRA210044,801
384Brian QuayleGBR6344,732
385Tom LonsdaleGBR843,801
386Siebe GerritsmaNED67043,751
387Tomas NilssonSWE279543,751
388Mats ClarsundSWE1643,331
389Jacob BennikeDEN138742,811
390Fabien CapeilleresFRA183341,821
391Alex RijninkNED66841,444
392Michel LaclauFRA180141,301
393Gerard BonnetFRA175639,432
394Michael FlavellAUS73739,433
395Jean-Pierre GailesFRA10438,653
396Thomas PinFRA200038,001
397Nikolaj LarsenDEN148337,891
398Chris RhodesGBR4437,761
399Jean-Yves GeoffroyFRA82037,391
400Bruce AshtonAUS72837,012
401Stefan JaruddSWE036,591
402Ian HarrisGBR214236,471
403Lene SkovsgaardDEN136735,942
404Graham LambertNZL47535,562
405Uwe BöhmGER59935,001
406Thomas BergSWE034,961
407Dean DorazioAUS73534,231
408Bart de HaarNED67433,922
409Tom LeeGBR172833,821
410Erik DubreuilFRA181633,481
411Hayden WhitburnNZL51533,261
412Hugh BurrowsGBR214732,841
413Lex RyninkNED66832,501
414Tim O'LearyGBR211632,392
415Benoit DevillersBEL 2132,384
416Peder ThunanderSWE277631,981
417Nick BennettAUS75631,791
418Christian HußGER74231,632
419Phil BentonGBR216731,512
420Piotr PrzewoznyPOL11731,211
421Bill BradburnGBR213531,181
422Mathew HoldsworthGBR206431,171
423Dirk JahnkeGER9231,152
424Ingvar BengstonSWE030,071
425Michal JodlowskiPOL47229,691
426Pierre GaryFRA210029,592
427Chris ColemanNZL49729,141
428Ingo GriemDEN141728,472
429Emil AlnebeckSWE028,441
430Duncan LockAUS71927,861
431Henrik HamannDEN142427,161
432Christer BerndtssonSWE026,811
433Olle HeimerssonSWE274626,811
434Per SørensenDEN143726,812
435Kim Mølbjerg-OlesenDEN133926,411
436Ben FalatGBR7125,881
437Pascal PerraudFRA7925,342
438Guy AnderssonSWE280625,302
439Rolf WahlqvistNOR44425,001
440Andrew MartinGBR9924,802
441Sjouke BusNED56624,441
442Palle LarsenDEN132924,181
443James BlandUSA823,892
444Jef DelhezNED66523,501
445Brian FogedDEN423,271
446R EkbergAUS73323,271
447Ralph GriegerGER9923,161
448Glen BishopFRA184322,463
449Andrew BakerAUS76121,551
450Robert Cambell GreyGBR213121,391
451Paul BoutsBEL15121,132
452Paul DuttonGBR204520,681
453Waldemar WtoczkowskiPOL1220,531
454Alexa MüllerGER78119,841
455David HaseldineAUS76219,621
456Per JonssonSWE2819,381
457Pierre VandepoolBEL6319,001
458Tony SaundersNZL48118,781
459Niels BjorlingDEN146518,701
460Luke CromieAUS71518,672
461Bengt StrombergSWE1118,671
462Stephen MooreAUS75518,401
463Bertil EliassonSWE11118,391
464Phiippe MuyzereGER69118,331
465Henrik Bøhm JensenDEN144318,201
466Jean-Luc ArrighiFRA147218,191
467Peter Langer-LangmaackGER80117,891
468Gaetan RichertFRA104417,831
469John SammonsAUS77717,532
470Marina DellasGER77917,501
471Robert HallbergSWE285917,501
472D KurzAUS7717,181
473Harold KürschnerGER70216,581
474Ed GoodeyNZL53116,421
475Graham ArcusNZL 49816,212
476Edouard KockDEN9915,701
477Per MalmbergSWE241215,631
478Lars NilssonSWE015,411
479Chris BainesGBR216615,291
480Soren NielsenDEN146115,051
481Hugh MyersGBR1614,831
482Dick van der ZeeNED66514,721
483Lex VogelenzangNED67114,501
484Nicholas HeinerNED51014,261
485Manca MaximeFRA133614,001
486Gustav KoritzSWE013,781
487Lars MalmSWE154713,751
488Kevin KnottAUS54613,571
489Tomas MeyerDEN134813,261
490Bill MackyNZL47913,001
491Jimmy HansenDEN117713,001
492Andrew BoxerGBR219612,872
493John HammondGBR6412,701
494Chris DevineNZL54812,681
495Emil G AndersenDEN137712,311
496Dennis JosefssonSWE012,151
497Sven ThuressonSWE4311,881
498Peter GardewegGER80111,791
499Martin StenderDEN140911,641
500Vanessa Weedeon-JonesGBR206411,551
501Frieder BillerbeckGER81611,321
502Didier GeorgeFRA21111,201
503Norbert PetrauschGER63010,852
504Jakob BennikeDEN138710,481
505Barbara BorgerLUX210,001
506Jesper JakobsonDEN143210,001
507Paul-Moritz WeisskichelGER75910,001
508Pierre DarcheBEL010,001
509Reidar SårheimNOR46310,001
510Russell WardGBR221310,001
511Virginie RudowskiFRA125710,001
512Paul DeaneGBR20189,911
513Christian RoulsenDEN13989,901
514Christophe BouvierFRA15479,761
515Michael WolfGER7999,491
516Alexa MullerGER6369,081
517Johan AstradssonSWE08,891
518Christen KockDEN12508,651
519Dirk SundermannGER7927,721
520Gerard LindgrenSWE137,701
521Emma HutchesonAUS6857,441
522Gert KeddeNED6797,261
523Clemence ArrighiFRA14726,881
524Jesper HansenDEN13136,831
525Bengt-Ingvar SörgårdSWE116,501
526Susanne MackmannGER7716,391
527K WilliamsonAUS7136,221
528Jesper NielsenDEN75,831
529Mats BorgSWE05,631
530Jacques KauffmannFRA8285,441
531Alan RobinsonGBR1005,001
532Björn JohanssonSWE115,001
533Waldermar CzyźPOL85,001
534Jesper SommerDEN13163,341
537Waldermar CzyźPOL85,001
538Jesper SommerDEN13163,341