You are here: okdia.org > reports & results > world ranking

World Ranking List

An explanation how the ranking list is computed

Older Rankings

March 2017

No change at top

For the first time in the history of the OK Dinghy World Ranking List, not only are the top 3 three unchanged, but the entire top 20 of the March 2017 release are unchanged from the previous release. European Champion, Bo Petersen (DEN) continues to lead from Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE) and Greg Wilcox (NZL).

The only events since the October release have been the national titles in New Zealand and Australia.

At the New Zealand Nationals in January at Worser Bay in Wellington, Ben Morrison won from Luke O’Connell and Steve McDowell. McDowell got his revenge later, winning the North Island Championships in Turangi in February.

Mark Jackson won his sixth Australian national title at Drummoyne Sailing Club in Sydney Harbour in January from Mark Skelton and Peter Horne.

Excluding Wilcox, who resides in Germany, Jackson is the highest ranked sailor from down under in 13th place, while O’Connell makes a jump from 99th to 60th. Big changes in the rankings are expected after the May World Championship in Barbados, where large Australian and New Zealand teams have entered.

At the class begins its 60th anniversary year, the ranking list has also exceeded 500 entries for the first time.

The next ranking list release will be just before the European Championship in Faaborg, Demark and just after Warnemünde Woche.

Ranking
RankNameNat.Sailno.PointsEvents sailed
(5 to count)
1Bo PetersenDEN14311046,0613
2Thomas Hanson-MildSWE1001021,7710
3Greg WilcoxNZL544985,7014
4Charlie CumbleyGBR2173985,088
5Stefan MyralfDEN6972,4110
6Richard BurtonGBR2183951,138
7Martin von ZimmermannGER693908,2914
8Pawel PawlaczykPOL14898,229
9David BourneGBR17874,868
10Tomasz GajPOL1866,109
11Andre BudzienGER792863,199
12Jim HuntGBR1856,137
13Mark JacksonAUS735817,517
14Jorgen SvendsenDEN3810,228
15Bo Reker AndersenDEN1801,2916
16Mats CaapSWE2797798,785
17Henrik Kofoed LarsenDEN1397784,639
18Jonas BorjessonSWE2809779,949
19Andreas PichGER797763,5714
20Robert DeavesGBR2156750,838
21Ralf TietjeGER787745,4210
22Stefan PaviaSWE2820744,259
23Marek BernatPOL7728,7512
24Tony WoodsGBR2145709,518
25Sonke BehrensGER778707,6911
26Bengt LarssonSWE2796673,268
27Jorg RademacherGER775642,0710
28Rene Sarabia JohannsenDEN1442639,669
29Malte PedersenDEN1407634,3415
30Brent WilliamsAUS754628,796
31Marten BernesandSWE2803627,819
32Oliver GronholzGER772620,639
33Mogens JohansenDEN1335603,537
34Rainer PospiechGER765602,837
35Jorgen LindhartdsenDEN142601,989
36Ralf MackmanGER800587,9210
37Radoslaw DrozdzikPOL4584,164
38Jorgen HolmDEN1468578,328
39Simon CowoodGBR2154577,174
40Mark SkeltonAUS753576,904
41Ask AskholmDEN22569,5710
42Ed BradburnGBR2116559,635
43Hans ElkjaerSWE99555,4611
44Dirk GerickeGER735554,6511
45Tim DaviesAUS739552,985
46Jens LaugeDEN10548,918
47Eric RoneNZL536546,475
48Andrew RushworthGBR67531,144
49Jonny BillstromSWE2775519,274
50Bob BuchananAUS766512,544
51Gunter ArndtGER740492,607
52Frank StrelowGER791490,048
53Simon CoxGBR4486,068
54Jacques PirenneBEL 230480,717
55Jon FishGBR2151476,565
56Alain RenouxFRA1824467,996
57Alex ScolesGBR13462,465
58Fritz Banner PedersenDEN1454444,666
59Julien DejugnatFRA1827438,394
60Luke O'ConnellNZL546427,785
61Mike WilliamsAUS730426,653
62Patrick NicolasFRA1830426,655
63Hakan TornqvistSWE2786424,035
64Ben MorrisonNZL560423,666
65Henrik Kimmer PetersenDEN1433413,315
66Terry CurtisGBR2118409,414
67Dave KetteridgeAUS725397,595
68Lennart HanssonSWE2791395,866
69Arne MalmSWE2752392,675
70Deryck LovegroveGBR18388,626
71Tom LonsdaleGBR8388,305
72Will Turner GBR2169386,203
73Chris ArnellGBR21385,052
74Hessel HoekstraNED667375,109
75Thorsten SchmidtGER790373,298
76Thomas GlasGER731372,877
77Russell WoodNZL526357,115
78Jonas AnderssonSWE2783353,423
79Daniel GroschlGER595350,575
80Christian OlesenDEN1340349,444
81Ronny PoelmanBEL220347,206
82Peter RobinsonAUS750344,285
83Elizabeth WilliamsAUS759341,695
84Peter HeideDEN1354335,596
85Stephan VeldmanNED663334,556
86Keith ByersGBR2176333,043
87Paul VerrijdtBEL214331,228
88Ken CarrollGBR46327,289
89Jon HammondGBR64325,854
90Carsten SassGER690320,306
91Christian HeinzeGER737319,897
92Claus StockhardtGER642319,146
93Dirk DameGER750315,295
94Ingmar JansonSWE2804313,206
95Falk HagemannGER757310,264
96Lars AndresenDEN1433306,945
97Heinz RidderGER678303,7412
98Sipke HeokstraNED2786300,364
99Dawid KaniaPOL27295,753
100Jesper StrandbergDEN77293,038
101Grant WakefieldAUS736292,495
102Gavin WaldronGBR2163289,814
103Knut RaminGER751286,025
104Frederik RontgenGER651282,266
105Ronald FoestGER688281,645
106David CarrollGBR85281,263
107Frederic LamarqueFRA1764279,174
108Glenn WilliamsAUS719274,115
109Stefan RassauGER799272,777
110Michael WolfGER774269,875
111David HoogenboomNZL563269,375
112Christian MidtgaardDEN1304268,564
113Jorg SylvesterGER777266,655
114Sven MarchotGER640262,115
115Peter RudblomSWE2782261,844
116Przemyslaw DrozdzikPOL44259,804
117Simon dan PetersenDEN1375256,514
118Johannes DagerbrantSWE2810256,483
119Lasse HanssonSWE22253,944
120Luke GowerNZL2042250,381
121Joe PorebskiNZL523248,575
122Rod DavisNZL561245,374
123Antoni PawlowskiPOL31245,083
124John Skjoldby PetersenDEN1303244,074
125Adrian CoulthardNZL531243,476
126Anders AndersenDEN1346241,693
127Grzegorz SalamonPOL19240,484
128Guillaume de KervendaelFRA2133239,495
129Nils TrollandDEN1391236,816
130Peter LynchAUS726236,774
131Simon DavisGBR999236,514
132Gerd BreitbartGER607233,066
133Niels-Kristian TerkildsenDEN1453232,603
134Sam JedigDEN1438226,864
135Jonas JemtSWE60226,435
136Peter WibroeDEN1344225,713
137Ben SteelGBR84222,172
138Stig FrandsenDEN1396221,957
139Peter StephanGER665218,415
140Thomas SkeppmarkSWE2776218,213
141Antony RichGBR2121217,004
142Steve McDowellNZL545216,633
143Robert SwieckiPOL40216,065
144Mark RobertsAUS762215,444
145Eddie O'DonnellAUS734215,294
146Lars Jorgen AndresenDEN1463212,433
147Remi BlandureauFRA1769210,227
148Rene BrunnDEN1430209,735
149Erik BorkGER695209,574
150Per SorensenDEN1437207,479
151Bo TeglersDEN1402206,872
152Andreas DellwigGER78206,014
153Philippe CowezBEL 221202,566
154Will CroxfordGBR2124201,921
155Jean Claude LidonFRA1810194,793
156Folkert JanssenAUS733194,794
157Jan-Dietmar DellasGER680194,474
158Paul RhodesNZL557193,623
159Peter HorneAUS762190,083
160Henri BerengerFRA1472185,914
161Rob HengstNZL571184,324
162Claus Moller ChristensenDEN1403181,793
163Peter MilneAUS694180,813
164Richard FurneauxAUS740178,815
165Jacob LundingDEN61178,702
166Tim NormannDEN1392178,424
167Dan SlaterNZL562177,852
168Per WestlundSWE2815173,674
169Jan BechmannGER567173,244
170Claes HeymanSWE2763173,114
171Juliane HofmannGER767170,855
172Anders WiddingSWE10170,583
173Gunnar GoronziGER766169,493
174Claes AvellanSWE2816166,785
175Chris FenwickNZL567166,233
176Joost RommelaereBEL203162,844
177Janusz StobinskiPOL10162,752
178Rodney TiddGBR2178162,712
179Jono CloughNZL498156,643
180Dan BushNZL478156,393
181Phil CovenyNZL569152,232
182Frederik SvendsenDEN7151,962
183Michel LesureLUX1150,153
184Mats ClarsundSWE16149,501
185Peter LesterNZL 550149,172
186Jacob BangDEN88148,683
187Lars MollerDEN126147,464
188Hendrik RyninkNED668145,392
189Mark PerrowNZL551144,173
190Ulf SahleSWE2790142,654
191Ingo BallersteinGER789141,302
192Sefton PowrieNZL564140,594
193Lee ChildGBR2167140,472
194Stefan HagerlandSWE10140,152
195A per SorensenDEN1052137,913
196Ralph EriksenDEN1432136,936
197Svend JacobsenDEN112135,626
198Jorg PosnyGER697135,405
199Milosz WojewskiPOL117133,501
200Andrew BakerAUS761131,303
201Dittmer BehrmannGER773131,252
202Susanne MackmannGER771131,164
203Paul BoutsBEL151131,065
204Robert BanckenNED638130,605
205Arne JohanssonSWE2480129,923
206Noel MasseronFRA29129,902
207Christian TellerDEN1457128,421
208Sybren HornstraNED669126,154
209Poul VincentsDEN1392125,793
210Rod AndrewBEL1124,535
211Karsten KathGER793124,515
212Michal GajPOL11122,912
213David RoseGBR2168122,902
214Edward CrichtonGBR2093122,572
215Lutz BoguhnGER727122,514
216Paul PikeGBR2080122,114
217Simon ProbertNZL565120,694
218Mike WildeNZL535120,603
219Marina DellasGER779119,797
220Gareth WellsAUS742119,103
221Jurgen IllersGER643118,484
222Marty PikeNZL554115,975
223Magnus GillgrenSWE2812115,545
224Erik ThompsonAUS706115,035
225Mikael NielsenDEN1448114,203
226Francois PodevynBEL207111,376
227Bernard CoursieresFRA1664111,213
228Darek KrasPOL5110,502
229Lars HendriksenDEN7110,001
230Laurent PetetinFRA1825109,822
231Jonas QuistSWE666108,081
232Tim McDowellNZL466105,544
233Nigel ManneringNZL512105,372
234Peter ThyboDEN1472104,504
235Erik DubreuilFRA1816104,243
236Nick CraigGBR2150103,573
237Per-Erik JohanssonSWE2791102,131
238Phillippe ChelleFRA6100,001
239Uli BorchersGER53997,586
240Christen KockDEN125096,002
241Ray HallNZL50295,331
242Harm de VriesNED 67294,433
243Per JaenssonSWE280494,432
244Jessica FinkeGER78894,118
245Glenn YatesAUS76793,603
246Volker PaatzGER76993,072
247Johanna Andrew BeckerBEL2992,745
248Kelvin HoldtAUS70891,431
249Hans BorjessonDEN139390,771
250Frederik Dahl HansenDEN140589,372
251Mary ReddyhoffGBR205888,973
252Johan BjorlingDEN146687,631
253Raymond DodardFRA182087,543
254Czyz WaldemarPOL887,033
255Thomas KvistDEN133686,983
256Jan Eric NystedtSWE274986,921
257Mads TruelsenNOR140585,001
258Erwin VeldmanNED65284,631
259Andre BlasseAUS72983,291
260Fabian GronholzGER77682,762
261Bo JensenDEN7082,362
262Wilhelm KathGER74881,213
263Chris DevineNZL54881,103
264Bjorn LindvallSWE2180,782
265Jean Loiis PetetinFRA32580,092
266Patrick DebaereFRA104480,092
267Finn Gheury NZL55879,563
268Frank BergDEN6678,833
269Benjamin DowneyAUS73277,861
270Joe SchubertDEN139977,063
271Don WilliamsAUS72776,693
272Henrik BendsenDEN144375,791
273Gailes Jean PierreFRA10475,472
274Uwe BohmGER59975,162
275Bob ChapmanAUS70475,141
276John BallGBR215874,621
277Nigel ComberNZL51174,504
278Henrik HamannDEN142474,471
279Waldemar WtoczkowskiPOL1273,843
280Bruce AshtonAUS72873,142
281Mark RutherfordAUS75772,431
282Timothe PetetinFRA82871,881
283Rob McmillanAUS 76671,852
284Martin BakDEN137771,841
285Dean ColemanNZL56871,823
286Matt StechmannNZL54971,731
287Katharina HussGER60671,732
288Martin BowerGBR6671,473
289Thomas MeyerDEN134870,531
290Antony NossiterAUS76570,471
291Lasse LantzSWE278469,742
292Andy TurnerGBR212369,672
293Johnny Leif HansenDEN134269,153
294Wolfgang HofenerGER70768,031
295Mark FisherAUS76168,002
296Lars DueDEN139067,891
297Bengt StrombergSWE1167,691
298Ian HarrisGBR214266,821
299Hayden WhitburnNZL51566,521
300Thomas FauconFRA72366,411
301Stephen MooreAUS75566,393
302Gary LokumAUS74165,502
303Soren SigurdssonDEN145865,122
304Thomas EgeskovDEN145664,922
305Peter WallaceAUS74664,291
306Andreas LindhSWE160763,851
307Yves KaminskiGER75563,802
308Philip RzepeckyNZL57463,702
309Anders BuhlDEN134763,302
310Jesper SommerDEN131663,182
311Philip DubbinAUS72962,951
312Andre HenningsGER76262,491
313Cornelia WirbeleitGER63362,113
314Chris VisickAUS75861,832
315Steve WilsonAUS74161,571
316Jean Pierre LidonFRA10460,631
317Koen SchellengNED66660,132
318David van der WendeNZL53059,001
319Jens Magleby SorensenDEN127758,681
320Chris ColemanNZL49758,281
321John HammondGBR6458,131
322Henrik HansenDEN142458,081
323Olof Gunnar LarssonSWE280556,151
324Erik OtterstadDEN132456,051
325Michael Boris PetersenDEN7255,552
326Ulf DagerbrandtSWE274155,551
327Michael HorvathAUS74455,412
328Tim O'LearyGBR196655,402
329Magnus FlachSWE280753,692
330Brett GrahamRSA3253,332
331Brett DanielNZL47053,232
332Michael BrownAUS73652,911
333Henrik Bohm JensenDEN144352,542
334Bertil EliassonSWE11152,311
335Majiej ChmielewskiPOL9352,252
336Sven ThuressonSWE4352,033
337Lukas BruingGER74651,781
338Christian SenstGER71051,012
339James PagettAUS78650,711
340Bartosz ChodakowskiPOL18950,002
341Thomas AlbrectsenDEN143449,621
342Christian HussGER74249,492
343Mads Bjorndal RoblDEN133349,471
344Neil GoodheadGBR212549,381
345Peter KorsbjergDEN144148,892
346Palle LarsenDEN132948,161
347Lars FagerbergSWE276847,692
348Christian HedlundDEN747,501
349Soren ChristiansenDEN138247,311
350Claus Hoj JensenDEN140046,541
351Hans GenefkeDEN141046,482
352Waldermar CzyzPOL846,361
353Mike WalkerAUS65545,332
354Nick LoganGBR213645,001
355Thomas ChristensenDEN141544,962
356Paul DuttonGBR217244,862
357Rolf WahlqvistNOR44444,621
358Joris van BaarleBEL62744,452
359Ron FergussonAUS61844,282
360Gerard BonnetFRA182943,932
361Greg SalamonPOL1943,201
362Sjouke BusNED56642,931
363Maxine MancaFRA133642,782
364Soren NielsenDEN136042,642
365Andrew StephensenAUS7542,571
366Sven BeyeGER71542,551
367Birgit MeterGER52741,031
368Alistair DeavesNZL54241,001
369Stephen WilsonAUS74140,711
370Dave CarrollGBR217540,271
371David HaseldineAUS68839,861
372Adrian ManneringNZL50439,621
373Jakub KaniaPOL2738,961
374Tomas MeyerDEN134838,881
375Peter BacklundSWE279338,851
376Roger BlasséAUS74938,761
377Jan La PorteNED18038,541
378Kai NickelkoppeGER78838,211
379Eric KopkaFRA125737,141
380Craig MacauleyAUS67836,611
381Patrice DeroutFRA11035,541
382Claes AhlstromSWE280035,001
383Jesper VogeliusGER67235,001
384Norbert PetrauschGER63034,624
385Jef DelhezNED65834,151
386Benoit DevillersBEL 2134,133
387Justin BarrAUS72134,101
388Jan DisselGER22534,001
389Kajetan GlinkiewiczPOL933,501
390Niels ArntoftDEN136633,461
391Kevin KnottAUS73833,332
392Gavin PoulloinGBR6632,941
393Ken ZierDEN144132,691
394Kai WehmhoernerGER64932,642
395Fran PodevyncoisBEL20732,311
396Jan Siebe de VriesNED65232,001
397Bob BourneGBR217031,742
398Christian Saabye SimonsenDEN1431,632
399Samuel PodevynBEL120330,662
400Tony SaundersNZL48130,451
401Jens MakholmDEN138930,381
402Tim SmithAUS74030,331
403Toby RamsayGBR210030,151
404Ralph GriegerGER64529,761
405Jan BehrendtGER75929,341
406Peter ScheuerlGER61829,231
407Yann RiallandFRA166329,111
408Lars HaverlandGER78928,861
409Martin StenderDEN140928,851
410Nicklas HeideDEN132427,811
411Michael MorrisonNZL55527,501
412Patrice RovereFRA170927,501
413Kevin GibbGBR212227,351
414Per RunestamSWE28027,311
415Peter van der SchaafNED66427,141
416Rasmus ClausenDEN134227,111
417Luke CromieAUS67226,752
418Douglas ParkerAUS75226,571
419Philip CossenDEN126626,541
420Sean HomanAUS69426,431
421Per Bo HansenDEN134126,273
422Darius HeinemannPOL20126,071
423Dave CooperGBR216125,961
424Barbarra BorgerNED59925,642
425Michal GmajPOL33325,501
426Michael FlavellAUS54325,492
427Bill MackyNZL47925,462
428Jesper PetersenDEN135625,001
429Julian BurnhamGBR210224,561
430Olof StenstromDEN138124,471
431Peter MeterGER63824,101
432Jakub KrynickiPOL14024,092
433Samuel HainesAUS70824,061
434Philippe ThomieresFRA82023,842
435Jesper JakobsonDEN131423,792
436Freddy OttosenDEN88523,751
437Mikael HaglundSWE275323,461
438Flemming HostgaardDEN130523,342
439Jimmy HansenDEN117723,161
440Alan RobinsonGBR10023,131
441Chris HallAUS75822,811
442Bob BourneGBR217022,502
443Tim HurstGBR203221,761
444Ute WitkeGER57621,741
445Marc MagendieFRA021,071
446Marty WeeksNZL47920,581
447Nik WallisAUS72020,301
448Philippe DarcosFRA12919,822
449Lasse HarngrenSWE270019,621
450Jan TaelmanBEL20719,401
451Paul DeaneGBR203419,382
452John ShirleyNZL 53918,851
453Andrew MartinGBR9918,751
454Reidar SarheimNOR46318,751
455Andreas DeubelGER76018,571
456Brenda HoultGBR1918,461
457David SwalesAUS71618,141
458Mitchell WilsonAUS69517,992
459Frederic le DelaizirFRA181217,861
460Fredrik WibergSWE275517,691
461Mark BerryNZL517,621
462Michael LindhSWE281416,881
463Dick van der ZeeNED66516,591
464Joakim SivikSWE277915,771
465Mathias FiskerDEN134515,701
466Wieslaw JanczakPOL65115,501
467John GrothDEN138715,001
468Daniel LutaudFRA014,641
469Kim HagelskjaerDEN130114,551
470Dirch ZibrandtsenDEN126213,951
471Peter AebeloeSWE278413,851
472Jesper HansenDEN131313,461
473Jack ArnellGBR013,381
474James CowsmeadowAUS56212,771
475Jorg HagerGER80112,761
476Zbigniew DryznerPOL136112,201
477Patrick MoreauFRA012,111
478Matt BatesGBR212511,991
479Julian BishopNZL51611,921
480John HendersenAUS71511,521
481Francis Pons JeanFRA106711,431
482Ingo GriemDEN141711,201
483Egon PetersenDEN131811,101
484Marc GriseNZL47211,001
485Alan AtkinGBR212910,401
486Asa HolmquistSWE275310,001
487Dieter SenstGER65310,001
488Lex RyninkNED66810,001
489Simon OstrowskiPOL9310,001
490Phil BentonGBR19859,191
491Slava UstovytskyiAUS7609,011
492SwordGBR21228,951
493Jens WehmeierGER7498,731
494Terrence BenadeAUS6737,751
495Michael JorgensenDEN13307,651
496Dave HallUSA4906,731
497Jean-Yves Costa FRA06,611
498Jesper AndersenDEN436,541
499Jens ThomsenDEN12846,501
500Robert KempAUS6676,501
501Alex RijninkDEN14215,771
502Ashley ParkinsonAUS7115,241
503Benoit BourgoinFRA05,001
504Graham ArcusNZL 3605,001