You are here: okdia.org > reports & results > world ranking

World Ranking List

An explanation how the ranking list is computed

Other Rankings

February 2009

Karl Purdie
Karl Purdie

All change at the top

The first OK Dinghy World Ranking list of 2009 has revealed a sweep of changes at the top of the board, and also only the third sailor to occupy the top slot in the history of the rankings.

Started in 2005 to encourage and reward international participation, only three times world champion Nick Craig (GBR) and Jorgen Lindhardtsen (DEN) have occupied the top slot. However, after winning the world championship for the first time in Germany last summer and placing second in the combined New Zealand and Interdominion championships in Wellington, NZ last week, Karl Purdie (NZL) takes the number one slot for the first time. Fellow Kiwi Mark Perrow (NZL) who won the New Zealand and Interdominion title on the final race from Purdie moves up to second in the rankings.

Previous leader Lindhardtsen drops to third, while previous second placed Craig drops to 8th after having only competed in 3 counting events in the past year.

Despite winning the Australian National title again in an impressive fleet of 37 boats, Andre Blasse (AUS) drops out of the top ten, while Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE) climbs one place to 10th, and into the top ten for the first time. Also out of the top ten is Steve McDowell (NZL), dropping to 14th, while Luke O'Connell (NZL) climbs from 14th to 9th after placing 8th in Wellington.

In fact the Wellington event was a test regatta for the 2010 OK Dinghy World Championships, which will be sailed out of New Zealand's capital for the first time ever.

The next ranking list release will be after the initial events back in Europe and before the class meets for the 2009 World Championships in Kalmar, Sweden in July.

Ranking
RankNameNat.Sailno.PointsEvents
1Karl PurdieNZL531940,337
2Mark PerrowNZL527920,119
3Jorgen LindhartdsenDEN1364909,0812
4Gunter ArndtGER672866,678
5Christian OlesenDEN1340847,4910
6Martin von ZimmermannGER493836,6912
7Terry CurtisGBR2118835,8010
8Nick CraigGBR2116824,9312
9Luke O'ConnellNZL511790,1910
10Thomas Hanson-MildSWE2767784,919
11Oliver GronholzGER717781,5910
12Pawel PawlaczykPOL14774,048
13Thomas GlasGER731762,8713
14Steve McDowellNZL525758,587
15Andre BlasseAUS727754,996
16Karsten HitzGER744739,598
17Greg WilcoxNZL522734,556
18Jorgen HolmDEN1371718,9612
19Hans ElkjaerSWE99702,438
20Marek JarockiPOL16674,978
21Robert DeavesGBR2119674,745
22Trent PryceNZL502670,149
23Jon FishGBR2122668,358
24Rene JohannsenDEN1361659,197
25Bo TeglersDEN1324641,3810
26Ralf TietjeGER750637,3410
27Andreas PichGER747632,2310
28Jan Eric NystedtSWE66607,567
29Alex ScolesGBR2117602,7710
30Dan AgerGBR2120587,098
31Anders AndersenDEN1346583,914
32Darek KrasPOL5550,7511
33Alistair DeavesNZL532547,494
34Paul RhodesNZL517532,895
35Christian MidtgaardDEN1304524,074
36Gavin WaldronGBR2085523,336
37Matt StetchmannNZL524513,356
38Mike EdwardsGBR2126507,465
39Ian HarrisGBR2105491,105
40Peter StephanGER665487,758
41Tomasz GajPOL1486,569
42Robert DavisAUS735470,844
43Bartosz RakocyPOL19470,7912
44Matt StevenNZL519466,184
45Carsten SassGER539465,337
46Hinnerk RiesGER670459,4610
47Bob BuchananAUS726454,714
48Joe PorebskiNZL523453,397
49Jan-Erik EngholmSWE2763437,194
50Keith DuttonGBR2127433,966
51Peter ScheuerlGER718429,953
52Neil GoodheadGBR2125424,257
53Janusz StobinskiPOL10418,827
54Glenn YatesAUS724404,826
55Rainer Dr PospiechGER745402,608
56Mike WildeNZL529399,305
57Arne LindemannGER645398,367
58Jorg RademacherGER730396,416
59Mogens JohansenDEN1335389,425
60Keith ByersGBR2084376,354
61Dave ClancyAUS733376,314
62Jakub KaniaPOL27375,679
63Dirk GerickeGER735366,376
64Roger Blass´┐ŻAUS678360,864
65Sonke BehrensGER695357,015
66Darren HuntAUS641355,105
67Gunnar SpechtGER694354,206
68Christian HedlundDEN1368352,987
69Juliane HofmannGER699352,858
70David O'DonnellAUS695345,355
71Bengt StrombergSWE11340,546
72Jerzy BojanowskiPOL18338,097
73Peter LynchAUS713333,555
74Troels LykkeDEN1330319,873
75Dave KettridgeAUS725319,744
76Grant PedersenNZL518319,043
77Dirk DameGER688317,687
78Andreas DeubelGER671316,639
79Max NystedtSWE123311,684
80Ralf MackmanGER723311,645
81Antony RichGBR2121309,444
82Antoni PawlowskiPOL31306,993
83Katharina HussGER606299,356
84Claes AhlstromSWE2780299,036
85Thorsten SchmidtGER737296,066
86Falk HagemannGER659294,556
87Erik BorkGER695293,235
88Per JaenssonSWE222278,154
89Yves KaminskiGER577275,896
90Piotr PrzewoznyPOL424271,524
91Jorg SylvesterGER526266,105
92Russell WoodNZL526262,203
93Ingmar JansonSWE2772256,044
94Paul VerrijdtBEL214255,667
95Richard FurneauxAUS694254,186
96Ben MorrisonNZL530252,983
97Jonas QuistSWE33252,263
98Peter WibroeDEN1344251,023
99Joe SchubertDEN1347249,215
100Ulf DagerbrandtSWE2731248,814
101Jonas BorupDEN1339236,508
102Owen AndersonNZL469231,423
103Adrian ManneringNZL504228,412
104Heinz RidderGER651225,098
105Peter RobinsonAUS736224,385
106Christian HeinzeGER607221,268
107Ed DuttonGBR2128210,734
108Christan Schmidt-MollerDEN1285210,534
109Fritz Banner PedersenDEN1331208,493
110Dan BushNZL478207,453
111Peter WallaceAUS716206,925
112Andy TurnerGBR2123199,023
113Ronny PoelmanBEL220198,037
114Tim DaviesAUS732196,453
115Radek DrozdzikPOL44193,553
116John MeadowcroftGBR2084191,912
117Bruce AshtonAUS728190,583
118Jan-Dietmar DellasGER698187,115
119Deryck LovegroveGBR2130184,105
120Julian BurnhamGBR2101183,073
121Malte PedersenDEN1265180,259
122Lennart HanssonSWE2768178,363
123Bill TylerAUS692174,325
124Christian HussGER714170,106
125Piotr BajonczakPOL46168,624
126Per SorensenDEN1350162,495
127Maciej Pezala POL62160,214
128Nigel ManneringNZL500157,242
129Fabian GronholzGER632157,124
130Simon ChildsGBR2101155,471
131Christian HartmannGER120152,735
132Marty WeeksNZL509150,623
133Tom PearceAUS737143,694
134Nigel HarveyAUS610143,563
135Greg WrightNZL475143,002
136Tobias WillmannGER404138,307
137John Skjoldby PetersenDEN0135,723
138Ivan PedersenDEN1322135,572
139EddieO'DonnellAUS693133,643
140Jonas AnderssonSWE2770131,662
141Adrian GorkaPOL190129,983
142Andrew BakerAUS715129,083
143Mieczyslaw PoplonykPOL15128,192
144Jan HartmannGER666127,093
145Karl Johan OsthSWE2740123,974
146Bernd WillmannGER660123,066
147Ulf BrandtDEN1302122,941
148Jesper StrandbergDEN1370121,663
149David HoogenboomNZL481121,652
150Thomas NevelingGER664117,603
151Sam JedigDEN1329117,513
152Marty PikeNZL536114,532
153Maciej MiskoPOL46113,553
154Morgan StaleyAUS708109,524
155Jaroslaw SzpinalskiPOL333109,084
156Bartosz Przbysz POL47108,923
157Gunnar GoronziGER687108,466
158Gerd BreitbartGER662106,504
159Jonas LindahlSWE2750105,451
160Czyz WaldemarPOL41104,834
161Sven MarchotGER640103,894
162Peter HorneAUS733102,361
163Jim HuntGBR2116102,031
164Simon ShawGBR2065101,873
165Brett GrahamNZL497100,292
166Mike WilliamsAUS73099,721
167Justin BarrAUS72198,182
168Rod AndrewBEL197,232
169Rainer RehbehnGER42496,821
170John HoogerbrugNZL45893,182
171Slawomir Blaszka POL16192,061
172Jonas PerssonSWE091,821
173Frederic LamarqueFRA176491,001
174Yannick LaumansBEL20589,801
175Mads ChristensenDEN136089,001
176Alan AtkinGBR212988,814
177Przemyslaw DrozdzikPOL10487,752
178Andrew DayGBR210286,562
179Joel SkeltonAUS64686,531
180Pete TurnerGBR205986,412
181Maurice SlapBEL20386,001
182Piotr FalczynskiPOL4585,553
183Christian SenstGER71084,762
184Andrew RowettAUS69984,551
185Nik WallisAUS72084,373
186David RoseGBR212484,221
187Soren ChristiansenDEN123984,121
188Torsten AlbrechtGER59682,903
189Andres Blasco CortesESP182,714
190Mick McQueenAUS70382,042
191Didier CrescenceFRA180182,001
192Paul FosterAUS72281,251
193Henning Biering NeilsenDEN135780,832
194Bill BradburnGBR209279,222
195Donat KujawinskiPOL20179,191
196Lynge Thang JorgensenDEN137178,932
197Berndt SvennsonSWE273278,642
198Thomas ChristensenDEN133677,363
199Mike WalkerAUS65577,043
200Per Arne OlsenSWE3377,022
201Dave CooperGBR203176,113
202Ulrik LarsenDEN125975,251
203Jan WirbeleitGER59074,154
204Bob ChapmanAUS70473,331
205Yan RiallandFRA156273,001
206Paul PikeGBR210472,843
207Uwe BohmGER59972,672
208Evert NijzinkNZL51571,822
209Joost RommelaereBEL5671,542
210Jorg PosnyGER69771,461
211Milosz WojewskiPOL2270,881
212Per TrolleDEN135470,783
213Dan SlaterNZL51570,001
214Maxine MancaFRA133669,302
215Stefan BleichGER69169,271
216Tom GuthormsenNOR45969,122
217David SwalesAUS62568,302
218Glenn WilliamsAUS69168,061
219Gary LokumAUS54367,633
220Bertil EliassonSWE272167,001
221 Stephan KlausGER61567,001
222Frank PraterAUS67966,453
223Christopher ArnellGBR206466,411
224Alastair GairNZL52165,191
225Adrian CoulthardNZL47264,712
226Jakub DworniczakPOL2464,252
227Reinhard GrassmelGER18964,184
228Sebastian KnorrGER3364,104
229Alain RenouxFRA364,001
230J P WilliamsGBR211263,441
231Konrad KowalczykPOL15762,941
232Josh JuniorNZL49162,781
233Tim SmithAUS73062,662
234Tim O'LearyGBR196662,032
235Rolf MeilenbrockPOL49761,695
236Marion RuckGER55960,491
237Darren PriorGBR210760,452
238Rob HengstNZL53360,393
239Michel LesureLUX160,312
240Mark SkeltonAUS65160,141
241Olof LindgrenSWE271960,001
242Tom PedersenDEN126159,411
243Tony WoodsGBR206859,382
244Jedrzej CharlampowiczPOL4558,552
245Jan TaelmanBEL456,112
246Daniel GroschlGER65655,852
247Koen HopsyBEL055,601
248Noel MasseronFRA2955,001
249Raymond DodardFRA176455,001
250Zbibniew MichalskiPOL21055,001
251Don WilliamsAUS66854,861
252Jack GroganGBR196854,531
253Dean DorazioAUS67352,982
254Norbert PetrauschGER63052,744
255Konrad KierzekPOL2152,572
256Bartosz ParzuchowskiPOL2352,351
257Tony ThresherGBR177451,251
258Jonathon O'DonnellAUS68549,581
259Arne MalmSWE149,092
260Finn JensenDEN121448,041
261Mariusz PietrzakPOL6147,061
262Karsten KathGER78747,066
263Peter BerghSWE274346,802
264David McGregorGBR210146,251
265Didier SouliesFRA7446,001
266Nigel GroganGBR213145,631
267Uwe RademacherGER045,352
268Frank HansenDEN134545,291
269Jens Kostka GER60944,293
270Jan BechmannGER56744,201
271Stefan NikiciukPOL17844,013
272G HagenaersBEL20742,501
273Torbjorn SvenssonSWE275741,821
274Mary ReddyhoffGBR205841,412
275Jurgen SpliethGER72740,711
276Egon PetersenDEN131840,062
277Niels TrolandDEN15939,282
278Marcin RymerPOL68239,121
279Per BaagoeDEN124838,911
280Joachim UllrichGER6338,541
281Radoslaw DrozdzikPOL4438,391
282Marina DellasGER68038,192
283Olle HeimerssonSWE274637,732
284Gautier AribandFRA200037,001
285Ellen KetteridgeAUS67236,832
286Per BlommegerdSWE273336,821
287Uli BorchenGER58736,601
288Mariusz WasilewskiPOL8036,471
289Al FryGBR21136,251
290Josh WeeksNZL51836,242
291Eric WarneckeGER4136,105
292Robert Glowacki POL335,481
293Jaruslav SpinalskiPOL6134,731
294Piotr MaleckiPOL1733,821
295Mikkel HvalsoeDEN130133,821
296Lars HanssonSWE27733,352
297Susanne MackmanGER72332,801
298Anders WiddingSWE032,731
299Mark GeboesBEL60431,791
300Chris BiscombGBR208331,722
301Simon PoltegSWE277131,251
302Jakub SwerpelPOL47931,181
303Ralf GerbigGER35731,123
304Colin LynchAUS45731,111
305Paul RichardsAUS66630,372
306K HauspyBEL5830,001
307Kamil KaluznyPOL1129,681
308Jonny CloughNZL49829,122
309Ian Lind SeddonDEN115929,022
310Arne GoodNED65729,001
311Stewart ColesGBR207228,751
312Peter WestDEN134828,592
313J TiefaneFRA2128,211
314Peter RudblomSWE028,181
315Didier MathouFRA140428,001
316Joachim SingethanGER58827,561
317Roger ColeGBR211427,501
318Jonathan HoganAUS68527,152
319Robert SwieckiPOL209925,881
320Flemming IpsenDEN135525,871
321Craig LynchAUS68425,831
322Ortwin ZimmerGER725,371
323Alexandre RosierBEL025,201
324Richard BurtonGBR177424,841
325Rudiger PrinzGER71124,361
326Dave RidleyNZL47624,261
327Soren AndersenDEN127524,121
328Douglas FlahertyAUS70623,922
329Roy BurnhamGBR211523,752
330Magnus BagerSWE023,641
331Jan DurajskiPOL24723,553
332Jerzy FaustmannPOL3823,241
333Gareth WellsAUS64423,191
334Erik Dergent BEL12822,861
335Ed BradburnGBR209222,751
336Dennis OlssonSWE122,362
337Ralf AbratisGER7222,311
338Roger KauffmannGER65822,181
339Julian BishopNZL51622,002
340Johhny RodholmDEN32921,961
341Dominique IstasseBEL12521,401
342Jake CracknellGBR201221,251
343J HuybrechtsBEL20821,071
344Krzystof KolanowskiPOL13520,971
345Bartosz SzymikPOL6520,591
346Mads BrockhussDEN135920,251
347Johhny Leif HansenDEN134219,351
348P LaumansBEL20519,291
349Sebastian GruszkaPOL11318,181
350Martin KayDEN130518,041
351Miroslav ZdrawomyslowPOL217,941
352Russell PetersonAUS66717,921
353Denis GillesBEL517,601
354John WalderGBR191517,501
355Douglas ParkerAUS61217,462
356Jan LarsenSWE016,741
357Mateusz BujkoPOL72716,611
358Ben SteelGBR203415,941
359Kacper JarockiPOL3415,291
360Tom O'DonnellAUS69315,281
361Pawel WozniakPOL27215,161
362James ColeGBR196715,001
363Jens SvensenDEN136614,751
364Marten BernesandSWE014,551
365Alexander HirschGER54314,391
366Michael WichmannGER66114,181
367James AndrewGBR209013,801
368Robert PatrosPOL613,711
369Andre HenningsGER62113,041
370Niels Jorgen LarsenDEN134312,831
371Lukasz FuterskiPOL50612,651
372Erik ThompsonAUS64212,641
373Alex HobernGBR198312,501
374Simon TuckerNZL49912,221
375Robin KernGER6911,322
376Bob EastwoodGBR200111,251
377Emily FurneauxAUS63011,002
378Johanna Andrew BeckerBEL2910,361
379Sven BeyeGER71910,041
380Thierry DamblonBEL4410,001
381Colin PageGBR192710,001
382Sam WoodsGBR199810,001
383Fredrik LundbergSWE010,001
384Jakob ChristensenDEN127110,001
385Andrzej HoszkoPOL12310,001
386Jake O'DonnellAUS66010,001
387Rudiger LippertGER3999,821
388Pete WatersNZL4749,811
389Zbibniew JurkiewiczPOL659,351
390Christof PanseGER2409,091
391Mikkel SlovDEN138,911
392Roger CooperGBR20748,751
393S MackmannGER728,571
394Konrad ZajacPOL3477,901
395Per Bo HansenDEN13287,611
396Philip RzepeckyNZL5007,411
397Per KarlssonSWE20717,271
398D IstasseBEL1256,791
399Sam PrestonGBR19626,251
400Ruban SzymonPOL6495,901
401Kai WehmhoernerGER2915,451
402Graham LambertNZL4935,001
403F StephanGER6155,001
404Bjorn GustafssonSWE775,001
405Tom PrestonGBR2085,001
406Henrik HansenDEN13595,001