You are here: okdia.org > reports & results

Reports & Results

Results sorted by the county hosting the event, results of Worlds Europeans and Interdoms, see below:

Australia Belgium Denmark France
Germany Great Britain India Netherlands
New Zealand Norway Poland Switzerland
Sweden USA Other


OKDIA Newsletter

Multinational Championships

Where available, the year of the event links to more details

World Championships
YearWinnerHomeVenueHost Country
2016Jim HuntGBRSt. Pierre QuiberonFrance
2015André BudzienGERPuckPoland
2014Matt StechmannNZLMelbourneAustralia
2013Roger BlasseAUSPattayaThailand
2012André BudzienGERVallensbækDenmark
2011Nick CraigGBRLargsGreat Britain
2010Karl PurdieNZLWellingtonNew Zealand
2009Thomas Hansson-MildSWEKalmarSweden
2008Karl PurdieNZLWarnemündeGermany
2007Nick CraigGBRŁebaPoland
2006Nick CraigGBRBelmontAustralia
2005Nick CraigGBRSkælskørDenmark
2004Jim HuntGBRPooleBritain
2003Nintin MongiaINDGoaIndia
2002Greg WilcoxNZLNapierNew Zealand
2001Karsten HitzGERBåstadSweden
2000Karsten HitzGERŁebaPoland
1999Peter MilneAUSNeustadt, HolsteinGermany
1998Roger BlasseAUSGlenelgAustralia
1997Björn ForslundSWESonderborgDenmark
1996Christian CarlssonSWEVarbergSweden
1995Björn ForslundSWEFelixstoweBritain
1994Leith ArmitNZLNapierNew Zealand
1993Bo-Steffan AnderssonSWEPuckPoland
1992Bo-Steffan AnderssonSWEVitrollesFrance
1991Bo-Steffan AnderssonSWEVallensbaekDenmark
1990Leith ArmitNZLMelbourneAustralia
1989Per HaegglundSWEWeymouthBritain
1988Bo-Steffan AnderssonSWETravemuendeGermany
1987Mats CaapSWELuleåSweden
1986Mark FisherAUSTakapunaNew Zealand
1985Leith ArmitNZLMedemblikHolland
1984Glen CollingsAUSSonderborgDenmark
1983Leith ArmitNZLTorquayBritain
1982Richard DodsonNZLMelbourneAustralia
1981Peter GaleAUSHyeresFrance
1980Poul KirketerpDENVabergSweden
1979Richard DodsonNZLToensbergNorway
1978Jørgen LindhardtsenDENMedemblikHolland
1977Peter LesterNZLTakapunaNew Zealand
1976Poul KirketerpDENNykoebingDenmark
1975Poul KirketerpDENHelsinkiFinland
1974Torben AndrupDENAdelaideAustralia
1973Clive RobertsNZLFalmouthBritain
1972Kjell AxerotSWEMarstrandSweden
1971Thomas JungblutGERKielGermany
1970Kent CarlssonSWEAuklandNew Zealand
1969Kent CarlssonSWEBendorFrance
1968Erik FromellSWEToensbergNorway
1967Bjoern ArnessonSWELac St.LouisCanada
1966Goeran AnderssonSWEVeerse MeerHolland
1965Goeran AnderssonSWEHayling IslandBritain
1964Henning SchachtschnabelDENRoskildeDenmark
1963Sven JakobsenDENMaubuissonFrance

European Championships
YearWinnerHomeVenueHost Country
2016Bo PetersenDENMedemblikNetherlands
2014Jørgen SvendsenDENSteinhuder MeerGermany
2013Bo PetersenDENCarnacFrance
2010Bartosz RakocyPOLMedemblikNetherlands
2006Dr. Martin von ZimmermannGERLoctudyFrance
2003Bart BomansBELWarnemündeGermany
2002Nick CraigGBRMedemblikNetherlands
1998Jørgen LindhardtsenDENNieuwpoortBelgium
1994Mateusz KusznierewiczPOLNeustadt, HolsteinGermany
1990Per HaegglundSWELysekilSweden
1986Bo-Steffan AnderssonSWEKielGermany
1982Alastair Mc MichaelGBRFlensburgGermany
1977Alexander Hagen GERFelphamBritain
1974Steen KjølhedeDENLa BauleFrance
1970Kent CarlssonSWEEnkhuizenHolland

Interdominion Championships
YearVenueWinning CountryWinnerAchievements
2016Manly, NZLNZLDan Slater3x olympian
2014Melbourne, AUSNZLGreg WilcoxWorld Champion 2002
2012Auckland, NZLNZLBen Morrison2nd World Championship 2003
2011Melbourne, AUSNZLBradley Douglas
2010Wellington, NZLNZLKarl PurdieWorld Champion 2008 & 2010
2009Wellington, NZLNZLMark Perrow2nd World Championship 2007
2008Melbourne, AUSAUSRoger BlasseWorld Championship 1998
2007Wellington, NZLNZLPaul Rhodes2nd World Championship 2002
2006Belmont, AUSAUSRoger BlasseWorld Champion 1998 & 2013, several top 10 at 14ft Worlds
2005Napier, NZLNZLSteve McDowell
2004Airlie Beach, AUSAUSRoger BlasseWorld Champion 1998 & 2013
2003Melbourne, AUSAUSMark Jackson
2002Napier, NZNZLAlastair Gair
2001Wellington, NZNZLDaniel Bush 
2000Melbourne, Aust.AUSRoger BlasseWorld Champion 1998 & 2013
1999Napier, NZNZLAlistair Deaves 
1998Adelaide, Aust.AUSAndre Blasse 
1997Adelaide, Aust.AUSAndre Blasse 
1996Auckland, NZNZLGreg WilcoxWorld Champion 2002
1995Adelaide, Aust.AUSAlastair McMichael
1994Napier, NZNZLLeith ArmitWorld Champion 1984, 86, 90, 94
1993Melbourne, Aust.AUSAndre Blasse 
1992Jervis Bay, Aust.AUSPeter Horne Jnr. 
1991Auckland, NZNZLGreg WilcoxWorld Champion 2002
1990Melbourne, Aust.AUSMark FisherWorld Champion 1986
1989Jervis Bay, AustNZLLeith ArmitWorld Champion 1984, 86, 90, 94
1988Wellington, NZNZLLeith ArmitWorld Champion 1984, 86, 90, 94
1987Adelaide, Aust.AUSRoger BlasseWorld Champion 1998
1986Takapuna, NZNZLPeter Meo 
1985Melbourne, Aust.AUSMark FisherWorld Champion 1986
1984Sydney, Aust.AUSGlen CollingsWorld Champion 1984
1983Takapuna, NZNZLGreg WilcoxWorld Champion 2002
1982Melbourne, Aust.NZLRichard DodsonTeam NZ (1995, 2000) Oneworld(2002)
1981Melbourne, Aust.AUSPeter GaleWorld Champion 1981
1980Takapuna, NZNZLGarry Lock 
1979Melbourne, Aust.AUSBruce Ashton 
1978Wellington, NZNZLTom DodsonTeam NZ
1977Sydney, Aust.NZLRex Lamb 
1976Murrays Bay, NZNZLRex Lamb 
1975Frankston, NZNZLPeter LesterYachting NZ, High Performance Manager
1974Takapuna, NZNZLClive RobertsWorld Champion
1973Sydney, Aust.AUSTony Hill 
1972New Plymouth, NZNZLClive RobertsWorld Champion 1973
1971Melbourne, Aust.AUSTony James 
1970Brisbane, Aust.NZLClive RobertsWorld Champion 1973
1969Takapuna, NZNZLClive RobertsWorld Champion 1973
1968Sydney, Aust.AUSTony Hill 
1967Takapuna, NZNZLClive RobertsWorld Champion 1973
1966Sydney, Aust.AUSAlan Clark