You are here: > reports & results > other countries > hua hin regatta 2000

Thailand National Championship 2000

Hua Hin, Thailand

Hua Hin, 13th-16th Dec. 00

The pictures below are also in the Pictures gallery.

The Hua Hin Regatta 2000 was attended by many Europeans, as Boats were supplied and a special arrangement was made with the hotel, so the costs reduced to the airfare.

As some competitors wrote, the Hua Hin Regatta was a great success, and hopefully it will be a good regatta in the next years to go for.
Photos of the venue. (Click on them to get the big sizes) Courtesy: Greg Casey

hua hinhua hinhua hin

Oks in Thailand

courtesy Greg Casey

The International OK fleet added a superb new venue to its circuit with the receipt in late October of an invitation from the Royal Thai Navy and the Yacht racing Association of Thailand to take part in their National Championships. This regatta is held in honour of the King of Thailand's birthday and his achievement in the 1960s of sailing an OK across the Gulf of Thailand, a distance of some 70 miles.

With the hosts providing good quality British boats and accommodation of the highest standard competitors arrived from Sweden, Denmark, France and the UK to join resident expats and Thai competitors alike.

Pre event sailing had demonstrated the locals were more than capable in lighter winds but with a daily sea breeze of constant direction and about force 3 to 4 the experienced European fleet held a size advantage over the hosts and subsequently dominated the racing which was always close and competitive.

Race 1 was won by Terry Curtis closely pursued by Stanley a sailor from Singapore and Per-Arne from Sweden. Locally based Dane Morten won the second race from Per. Day two saw Per win both races with Stanley, Curtis, Morten and Greg Casey filling the minor places. Day three saw the fourth individual winner of the week with the Danes Jesper and Morten taking a race each. Curtis lost second place overall when his sail split going up the last beat of the fifth race. With two race wins and two seconds Per-Arne won from Morten and Curtis.

In a separate event the long distance race was set a course of some 26 miles. With the fleet being largely 470s/420 and Fireballs it was clear that the four leg offwind course, with one beat (against the tide) of some two and a half hours was never going to see an OK victor, However after some six hours Curtis was first Ok home with morten stanley and casey also making it to the finish line.

The hosts ran a superb event at a wonderful venue, there was nothing that was to much trouble for them in their efforts to make everyone journeys and stay as memorable as possible.

Results Courtesy Per Arne Olsson & Brenda Andrews

1Per Arne OlssonSwedenSWE 27553211249
2Morten JakobsenDenmarkDEN 127851471213
3Terry CurtisGreat BritainGBR 208415244314
4Jesper PetersenDenmarkDen 1312641223116
5Stanley Chan Hian QuSingaporeSIN233512518
6Greg CaseyGreat BritainK 205146535623
7Monthon ChansriThailandTHA128666733
8Narongrit BiakaewThailandTHA812887940
9Damrong SirisakornThailandTHA 430679799DNS41
10Banpot NetkrachangThailandTHA 4305979108841
11Maarton HopmanFranceFRA 160310DNSDNSDNSDNSDNS58