You are here: okdia.org > reports & results > worlds 2015

World Championship 2016

St Pierre Quiberon, France

July 22th - 30th

External sites:

Conditions were mainly westerly to north westerly breeze coming off the shore of the Quiberon peninsula. With the course quite close to the shore, winds were quite shifty with consistent shifts due to land closer to the windward mark.
The courses were mainly good, but all but nearly all starts were heavily biased on the pin end.

For all daily reports go to 2016.okworlds.org

The results were corrected to the ones published at the event, as the jury decided that the 10% penalties given for not signing in and out were not rule conform, but the RC did not took all these penalties out of the results, that error is corrected here.

As nearly all Australians used charter boats, they are listed with the sailnumber they sailed with, including the national letters of the charter boats.

World Championship 2016 Results
#SailnoNamePointsP totR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Club
1GBR 11Jim Hunt22343412225212 1South Staffs Sailing
2DEN 3Jørgen Svendsen41612120 41496104HS
3GBR 1Charlie Cumbley499656714134147 8Teign Consthion YC
4SWE 2797Mats Caap6717512116563111BFD12Varberg SS
5NZL 544Greg Wilcox72949822 63788716Potsdamer SV
6DEN 21Bo Petersen759912981324 1131711Hellerup SK
7DEN 6Stefan Myrälf10020873220206269BFD7Hellegrup SC
8SWE 100Thomas Hansson-Mild1102184153212115BFD7222SS Kaparen
9POL 14Pawel Pawlaczyk11622414101231025BFD13524JKW Poznan
10GER 803Martin v Zimmermann1362441318813891626BFD25SCO
11GBR 2183Richard Burton138246853818BFD18351429West Oxfordshine SC
12GER 792André Budzien1392476BFD3DSQ517432SYC
13GBR 17David Bourne15125922917718201336BFD9Erith YC
14AUS 768Mark Jackson1521851633 241019152203115Blackrock YC
15AUS 753Mark Skelton161200151416221414241039 32Australie
16POL 1Thomasz Gaj172280117391535221716DNF10Mos Warszalid
17NZL 536Eric Rone18225128125232910292569 21Wakatere BC
18NZL 558Michael Williams182224102142 3717306122227BRYC RGYC
19GER 778Sönke Behrens20324120133017362638 19933SCOe
20GBR 999Tim Davies21125318172619262937241542 WASC
21DEN 1Bo Reker Andersen21632436234217311234BFD48Danemark
22POL 4Radoslaw Drozdzik21727630411116511659 31813DRYF
23GBR 3Simon Cowood2223302722153625810BFD3841Rutland SC
24POL 7Marek Bernat235306323614393771 3018623KKS Warmiaol Sztiv
25GBR 21Christopher Arnell241291293931111242413350 3Christchurch SC
26SWE 2809Jonas Borjesson24535342422314224452BFD15KSSS
27GER 797Andreas Pich245283233013303238 33281838LV
28DEN 1397Henrik Kofoed25531117343535442714143556 Heiibrcuo SK
29SWE 2820Stefan Pavia259307333718313317253748 28Suede
30GBR 2156Robert Deaves2633103728372647 1122214437Wacdringfievd
31GBR 2145Tony Woods266319211944451549201753 36Glossod SC
32GER 787Ralf Tietje26831525164647 313421302540Allemagne
33DEN 1335Mogens Johansen27033746432127933152267 54SSSK
34GBR 67Andrew Rushworth27032326204725282831392653 Christchurch
35GER 765Rainer Pospiech28333249 242946343727234320Yachtclub Berlin Grünau
36AUS 754Brent Williams28439247266633434118BFD46Adelaide SC
37NZL 2042Luke Gower28733245 382738402143412019Datchet Water Sailing
38GER 775Jörg Rademacher307372382525296336344065 17SCST
39SWE 2796Bengt Larsson34945743DNF3428234628BFD 2118Kapasen
40FRA 1820Julien Dejugnat35442874 711966245251291626C V Angouleme
41BEL 230Jacques Pirenne3734815073DSQ 40482332443231KLYC
42GBR 2116Ed Bradburn374482344449241632BFD32BFD 35SSSC
43GBR 2176Keith Byers3844452431434161 5035486151Morecambe SC
44DEN 1407Malte Pedersen401509OCS355448583955152869Royal Danish YC
45SWE 2803Marlen Bernesand4015094161526141403635BFD34SS Skupet Wikingurna
46GER 791Franck Sterlow406462515256 42395349382755SLS
47GBR 84Ben Steel41051835516592119RET2775DSQGlossop
48GER 800Ralf Mackmann41252066DNF2834503557663739SCH
49SWE 2775Johnny Billstrom412478313233516066 48435757SSU Vikingarna
50GBR 4Simon Cox416524395364444548234258RETWaldringfield SC
51GBR 2124Will Croxford41952759554843386444BFD1949SSSC
52GER 735Dirk Gericke443524622741534647475481 66Seeinheit Jub EV
53FRA 1824Alain Renoux4545255762105571 5958593460V Lacanau Guyenne
54GBR 2169Will Turner46357119BFDRET 32271219BFD BFD 30Overy Saithe SC
55GER 595Daniel Gröschl482590DNCDNC 4588424539611143ENSFR
56GER 757Falk Hagemann494566684869595572 54464946Sachsiscre WV
57FRA 1830Patrick Nicolas50157664585162546750712475 Snos Voile
58GBR 2101Elisabeth Williams5065786072 5770684340564567Sangate YC
59GBR 64Jon Hammond51758853455958697071 605647South Cenary
60SWE 2752Malm Arne518596524678 52496545727661KSSS
61FRA 1764Frederic Lamarque52363177DNF5049649553701352V Lacanau Guyenne
62BEL 214Paul Verrijdt52361282685554577456555450KLYC Antwerp
63SWE 2783Jonas Andersson532640DSQ 47915630606858BFD 14NYSS
64GBR 2120David Ketteridge54965769DNF5369786362494264Adelaide SC
65SWE 2786Sipke Hoekstra55566379DNF6180705560473073Waterman Hellevoet
66GBR 18DerYCk Lovegrove5696536549755784 6977686445Burghkfield
67GBR 2178Rodney Tidd576657445981 81568174527158Overy Staithe SC
68NED 667Hessel Hockstra57968771DNF5875595684752972KWV Langweer
69AUS 736Grant Wakefield5806885869846874544263BFD68Drummoyne SC
70GER 640Sven Marchot58366683 676874675878793359SGS Postdam
71GER 688Ronald Foest58367185636265737588 574162DRS
72NZL 475Phil Coveny59470255577371725163BFDBFD 44Wakakse WBC
73GBR 41Peter Lynch5977055640717966616650DNCDNC Wanel Wanes
74GBR 46Carroll Kenneth600708OCS29365077794667BFD DNC Alton Water SC
75SWE 2782Peter Rudblom6007084850776085776964BFD70GESS
76GER 751Knut Ramin60368873707485 758461653665CKA
77GER 766Gunnar Goronzi614699716485 77806872516863SCST
78SWE 10Robert Buchanan617703545486 83798065695578Huon YC
79GBR 2155Edward Crichton646733766667785287 80767279Upper Thomes SC
80GER 678Heinz Ridder6637576360708694 9275537985SVPB
81NED 668Hendrik Rynink68178979DNF7973627376RET 6071KWVL
82FRA 1810Jean-Claude Lidon681770707560768389 81867377S R Rochelaises
83FRA 29Noel Masseron701809RETDNF 72645357DNC DNC 23RET Cnrostiviec Loperhet
84DEN 1451Richard Furneaux7018096177976782976745BFDDNC Blackrock YC
85BEL 203Joost Rommelaere709807937498 84967690734083KYCN
86DEN 1432Ralf Eriksen709805817696 93818283746376Haderscen SC
87GER 651Frederik Roentgen73684480DNF9089899385626286SSC
88DEN 112Svend Jakobsen74084884DNF836365787378DNC DNC Hellervp
89FRA 1472Henri Berenger74084889DNF8995768670847081S N De Sanary
90DEN 1472Peter Thybo75085890DNF8782RET 8595834674Jwelsminde SK
91GER 767Erik Thompson75685672569491100 9992808389Sangate YC
92GBR 2058Mary Reddyhoff76886496 789587879187817884Parhstone YC
93FRA 1664Bernard Coursieres77388197DNF9290938394855980Sorac
94FRA 1816Erik Dubreuil79290088DNF9999868893826691V Lacanau Guyenne
95GER 776Fabian Gronholz793901406540RETDNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC SSC
96FRA 1769Remi Blandureau800901988210010092101 96875194C N Beauvais
97GBR 2080Paul Pike8008979579939497 9686908087Covenham SC
98GBR 2045Paul Dutton80190992DNF10396959482777488Shropshipe SC
99POL 12Waldemar Wloczkowski8059039080889798 9891927792KKS
100BEL 207Fran Podevynçois8079159481DPIi 98999079918293CVD
101GER 539Uli Borchers81191987DNF7692881008989BFD 82SC Stevenpaidrewe
102BEL 221Philippe Cowes82493291DNF10110191102BFD 885290Snem
103GBR 2123Andy Turner827935OCSDNF 63729062RET DNC DNC DNC Overy Staithe
104GBR 19Brenda Hoult87698482DNF82DNC DNC DNC 64RET DNC DNC Hailing Island SC
105GBR 2170Robert Bourne9441052RETDNF 80DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC RET DNF Sssglw Horkle
---FRA 00Florent Delacourt9721080RETDNF DNC DNC DNC DNC DNF RET DNC DNC Y C Des Andelys
---FRA 1823Guillaume De Kervenoael9721080DNCDNF DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNF DNC C V Vaux/Seine