You are here: > reports & results > great britain results > nationals 06

GBR - National Championship 2006

Sunderland YC

17-20th August

Report by Alex Scoles

OK Sailors arrived from all over the country for the 3 day Nationals held at Sunderland YC. Racing started on Friday with light conditions and a choppy sea: after a wind shift up the first beat Tim O'Leary rounded in first place followed by Keith Byers and Andy Turner. Tim went on to win from Mike Edwards with Keith third.

Race two started in similar conditions. Alex Scoles started with a port end flyer, cleared the fleet and lead from start to finish. Second place saw a battle between Terry Curtis and Robert Deaves, Robert finishing second with Terry third.

Day Two started in better conditions with more wind and sun. In Race three, Terry was first round the top mark closely followed by Alex and Robert. Terry got away and held a clear lead to win, with Robert second and Neil Goodhead third. Race four started with a pair of general recalls, but a flourish of the black flag from Race Officer Dave Wheldon brought the fleet to their senses. Terry took race four and went on to win five as well, with Robert second in both.

Going into the last day Terry was leading with 6 points, Robert on 10 and Alex 11, so with a possible three races still to sail the title was still open!

The conditions were not good: the light wind was unstable in direction and a huge shift caused race 6 to be abandoned on the third leg with Neil Goodhead in the lead. Race 6 was restarted when the wind settled: Terry lead round the first mark, closely followed by Alex, Mike, Neil and Robert. Alex overtook Terry up the second beat and held the lead almost to the finish, where, with a foul tide and very little wind, Robert sailed in from the other side to take first. Alex was second and Terry third.

It was all down to the last race: both Terry and Robert started with potentially championship winning scores. In the event it was Robert who led round the top mark followed by Alex. Robert won with Chris second and Terry third.

Robert Deaves is the 2006 OK national champion, with Terry who came so close in second. Alex Scoles took third. Sunderland Yacht Club hosted a very friendly event with the racing expertly run by Dave Wheldon in difficult conditions, and the venue was excellent: easy launching, a short sail to the race area, weak tides (by East Coast standards!) and a warm welcome and plenty of good food and beer back at the very impressive clubhouse.

PlcNameClubBoat nameSailnoR1R2R3R4R5R6R7tot
1Robert DeavesWaldringfield SCLong Shot211042225118
2Terry CurtisUpper Thames SCContraband211853111339
3Alex ScolesOvery Staithe SC 2117714332613
4Neil GoodheadSouth Staffs SCOk Gorgeous 643624518
5Mike EdwardsSouth Staffs SCLes Tosser2107255475420
6Chris ArnellChristchurch SCThe Return of the20151267546223
7Tim O'LearyFelixstowe Ferry SCWindbreaker19661109106121436
8Keith ByersMorecombe & Heysham SCThe Old Git19853121181111841
9Gavin WaldronSouth Staffs SCElk20851011679171543
10Andy TurnerOvery Staithe SC 2045891391271043
11Bill BradburnSouth Staffs SCRamble On2092981013148944
12Deryck LovegroveKingsmead SC 210418712141010746
13Anthony RichOxford SCCasual Affair200714148118232355
14Simon ShawDeben YCSoks2065151516121391160
15Dave CooperOuse Amateur SCTumbleweed20311713151516131369
16Paul PikeCovenham SCBack Breaker20601316201817141272
17Daren PriorSouth Windermere SCB-Bop-A-Lula20551617191921151683
18Ed BradburnSouth Staffs SCSpur Lash20671121141623232385
19Edward DoltonSouth Staffs SCYellow Peril20981919171715232087
20Bob EastwoodSouth Windermere SCOkedoke20012018182320191893
21Rodney ThorneUpper Thames SC 20482323232018161794
22Andy HolmesSouth Staffs SC 20562323212119181998