You are here: > reports & results > belgium results > nationals 01

Belgian National and Open Championship 2001

KLYC, Galgenweel, Antwerp

September 1-2

Pictures are in the Pictures gallery.

Report by Nick Craig

before the start The OK Belgian Nationals took place this weekend at Lake Gagenweel in Antwerp with 30 boats from 4 countries competing. The Belgians showed how regattas should be run with the £10 entry fee covering 6 well run races, a 5 course meal with some free beer and B&B provided for all visitors by Bart Bomans.

With most of the roads round Antwerp closed, the trip was eventful with John Ball showing some impressive rally driving skills as he teared through road closed signs to lead the British convey to the event!

Saturday's racing was congested as the OKs shared a course with the Finn Nationals. The shifty force 2-3 wind was blowing across the lake so the beats were short making racing intensely close and every shift critical with 4 lap 40 minute races. The opening race saw a close battle between reigning Belgian Champ Bart Bomans and Nick Craig (GBR) with Craig getting the last shift into the finish just right to win. Early leader Robert Deaves (GBR) held on to 3rd from German lake specialist Ralf Mackmann and Peter Scheuerl (GER).

Bomans opened a good lead in race 2 to win. Craig covered Mackmann for 2nd up the last beat out left - in the meantime Alistair Deaves (GBR) had picked up good wind and a big lift on the right to steal 2nd with Craig 3rd, Mackmann 4th and Robert 5th.

before the start Craig and Bomans again broke clear in race 3 with Craig covering closely up the last beat to win, the consistent Mackmann was 3rd. Alistair Deaves was 4th followed by Uwe Boehm (GER).

After a very tasty 5 course meal and much free beer, the 10am start on Sunday came too soon! Bomans found the lighter winds to his liking with a big win in race 4. Alistair Deaves covered Craig closely for a 2nd with Mackmann again 4th followed by Belgian lightweight Frank Vanroy.

Race 5 was the closest with Vanroy, Craig, Bomans and Alistair Deaves never more than a few lengths apart and jostling for position on every shift & gust. A bizarre incident on the penultimate event settled the event - Craig was covering Bomans when Bomans' tiller extension snapped at the same time sending Bomans into a tack with his bow landing on Craig's stern! Craig span dropping to 4th, whilst Vanroy won from Bomans and Alistair Deaves.

In the last race Bomans and Craig were secure in 1st and 2nd overall so both went for it at the start and were OCS! Alistair sailed a perfect 1st beat and got good breeze on the run to secure a big bullet and 3rd overall. Vanroy completed a good day with a 2nd, followed by Robert Deaves, Mackmann & Boehm.

1Bart BomansKLYCBEL 4421212OCS8
2Nick Craig GBR 209413134OCS12
3Alistair DeavesDebenGBR 5292423112
4Ralf Mackmann GER 642443410419
5Frank Van RoyKLYCBEL 12869651220
6Robert DeavesDabchicsGBR 20813510105326
7Uwe BoehmSCSTGER 59978576530
8Peter ScheuerlNRVGER 6185771114939
9Franz HawerKLYCBEL 20811141368745
10Sarah Brewer GBR 2027101011167846
11Rod AndrewSHMBEL 1141398111152
12Rene DelecluseSRCFRA 1769121118916654
13Jens BockSCSTGER 6358121619151768
14Rachel Howe GBR 173820171412131369
15Paul VerrijdtVVWBEL 21418222414121480
16Arnaud VanhoutteCreil FRA 1810191512DNS9DNC86
17Thomas NevelingPrinzenGER 66423201718211086
18Raymond Dodard FRA 200013181920181886
19Stephan KlausSCWGER 61515192017231687
20John BallDebenGBR 2082DSQ6813OCSDSQ89
21Valentin BaetenVVWBEL 17617242515OCS1293
22Jo KreuzingerSHMBEL 29242121222415103
23Vic AbbeloosKLYCBEL 20521DNC15DNC1720104
24Maarten HopmanCVTFRA 1603222326DNS1919109
25Jacques TiefaineSNL FRA 1110161622DNCDNCDNC116
26Marc BourgneufCNVOFRA 1102525DNC242022116
27Jos ClaessensKLYCBEL 20DNCDNC27232221124
28Suzanne BockSCSTGER 664126DNC232126OCS127
29Pieter De BondtKLYCBEL 110DNCDNCDNC252723137
30Heather GoodeyDebenGBR 2001DNFDNCDNC2625DNC144